PGA Awards Unveils TV Nominees

Related: Analysis: Netflix, ‘Duck Dynasty’ Enter Series Fray For First Time

pga1The Producers Guild of America announced today the Television Series/Specials and Digital Series nominees that will advance in the voting process for the 25th annual PGA Awards. Nominees for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama are Breaking Bad (AMC), Downton Abbey (ITV-United Kingdom; PBS-U.S.), Game Of Thrones (HBO), Homeland (Showtime) and House Of Cards (Netflix). Nominees for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy are 30 Rock (NBC), Arrested Development (Netflix) pending eligibility, The Big Bang Theory (CBS), Modern Family (ABC) and Veep (HBO). All other nominations for the categories will be announced January 2, along with the names of the eligible producers for the nominated documentary motion pictures. Winners will be announced January 19 at the Beverly Hilton. Here’s the complete list of TV nominees:

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

Breaking Bad (AMC)
Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett

Downton Abbey (ITV – United Kingdom; PBS – United States)
Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge

Game of Thrones (HBO)
Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Carolyn Strauss, Frank Doelger, Bernadette Caulfield, Christopher Newman, Greg Spence

Homeland (Showtime)
Producers: Alex Gansa, Michael Cuesta, Alexander Cary, Henry Bromell, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Meredith Stiehm, Michael Klick

House of Cards (Netflix)
Producers: Karyn McCarthy, Beau Willimon, John Melfi, Kevin Spacey, Joshua Donen, Eric Roth, David Fincher

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

30 Rock (NBC)
Producers: Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock, Luke Del Tredici , Tina Fey, Matt Hubbard , Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer , Colleen McGuinness, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Dylan Morgan , Jeff Richmond , Josh Siegal, Tracey Wigfield

Arrested Development (Netflix) – Pending Eligibility

Big Bang Theory, The (CBS)
Producers: Bill Prady, Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima Belyeu

Modern Family (ABC)
Producers: Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeffrey Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker

VEEP (HBO)
Producers: Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Armando Iannucci, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

30 for 30 (ESPN) – Pending Eligibility

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

Duck Dynasty (A&E) – Pending Eligibility

Inside The Actors Studio (Bravo)
Oroducers: James Lipton, Shawn Tesser, Jeff Wurtz

Shark Tank (ABC) – Pending Eligibility

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

Amazing Race, The (CBS)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark A. Vertullo

Dancing With The Stars (ABC)
Producers: Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur

Project Runway (Lifetime) – Pending Eligibility

Top Chef (Bravo)
Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Nan Strait, Jane Lipsitz, Casey Kriley, Tom Colicchio, Andrew Wallace, Erica Ross

Voice, The (NBC)
Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Nicolle Yaron, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

Colbert Report, The (Comedy Central)
Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart

Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC) – Pending Eligibility

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (NBC)
Producers: Michael Shoemaker, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell, Hillary Hunn

Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)
Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Matt Wood

Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Producers: Ken Aymong, Erin Doyle, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, Lindsay Shookus

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

24/7 (HBO)

Hard Knocks (HBO)

Monday Night Football (ESPN)

Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel (HBO)

SportsCenter (ESPN)

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

Dora the Explorer (Nickelodeon)

iCarly (Nickelodeon)

Phineas and Ferb (Disney Channel)

Sesame Street (Sprout)

SpongeBob Squarepants (Nickelodeon)

The nominees of the Award for Outstanding Digital Series are listed below in alphabetical order:

Burning Love (http://screen.yahoo.com/burning-love/)

Epic Rap Battles of History (www.epicrapbattlesofhistory.com)

Lizzie Bennet Diaries, The (www.youtube.com/lizziebennet)

Video Game High School (http://www.rocketjump.com/category/vghs)

Wired: What’s Inside (http://video.wired.com/series/what-s-inside)

Comments are closed.