Golden Trailer Awards Winners 2013The annual marketing kudos went big for Disney pics Iron Man 3, Wreck-It-Ralph, Monsters University, Brave, and The Avengers at the Golden Trailer Awards Friday night. The GTAs didn’t just fete the best movie promos of the year. They also doled out Trashiest Trailer (to A24’s Spring Breakers) and gave indie comedy Hit & Run the Golden Fleece award, awarded to a trailer better than its actual movie. Here’s the full list of winners:

Summer 2013 Blockbuster Trailer
Winner: Iron Man 3 “Not Afraid”, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, Trailer Park
Fast & Furious 6 “Trailer”, Universal, AV Squad
Man of Steel, Warner Bros., Jennifer Horvath
Pacific Rim “Apocalypse”, Warner Bros. Pictures & Legendary Pictures, Trailer Park
World War Z “Day”, Paramount Pictures, Buddha Jones

Best Action
Winner: Skyfall “Domestic”, MGM/Columbia Pictures, Picture Production Company
Nominees:
End Of Watch “Redband”, Open Road Films, Ignition Creative
GI Joe: Retaliation, Paramount Pictures, AV Squad
Iron Man 3 “Not Afraid”, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, Trailer Park
Oblivion “International”, Universal Pictures, Picture Production Company

Best Animation/Family
Winner: Wreck it Ralph “Dreams”, The Walt Disney Studios, mOcean
Nominees:
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey “Courage”, Warner Bros./MGM/New Line, Ignition Creative
Monsters University “Admissions”, Disney-Pixar, Trailer Park
Oz the Great and Powerful “Witches”, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, Wild Card
Turbo “Fast Lane”, 20th Century Fox/DreamWorks, Buddha Jones

Eileen Green
2 years
This show was a blast. There were so many awesome trailers, I am going to have a...
hg
2 years
who rigged this man of steel trailer killed im3 trailer
Bam Bam
2 years
These awards lost what little credibility they had when they decided to honor Disney for Avengers just...

Best Comedy
Winner: The Hangover Part III “Teaser”, Warner Bros., mOcean
Nominees:
The Campaign “Battle”, Warner Bros., Create Advertising Group
Moonrise Kingdom, Focus Features, Giaronomo Productions
Red 2 “Teaser”, Summit Entertainment, Open Road Entertainment
This is 40 “Trailer 4″, Universal Pictures, Workshop Creative

Best Documentary
Winner: Brooklyn Castle, Producers Distribution Agency, Wheelhouse Creative
Nominees:
The Queen of Versailles, Magnolia Pictures, Mark Woollen & Associates
Searching for Sugar Man, Sony Pictures Classics, The Grossmyth Company
Waiting For Lightning, Samuel Goldwyn Films, Evolver Creative Inc.
We Steal Secrets: The Story of WikiLeaks, Focus World, Jump/Cut Creative

Best Drama
Winner: Argo, Warner Bros., AV Squad
Nominees:
42 “Trailer 2″, Warner Bros., AV Squad
Flight “Save”, Paramount Pictures, Buddha Jones
Lincoln “One Man”, 20th Century Fox/DreamWorks/Participant, Wild Card
Zero Dark Thirty “Dom TRLR4″, Columbia Pictures, Ignition Creative

Best Horror
Winner: Mama “Forever”, Universal Pictures, Buddha Jones
Nominees:
The Last Exorcism Part II “A Battle”, CBS Films, Buddha Jones
The Possession “Inside”, Lionsgate, Buddha Jones
Sinister “Red Band Trailer”, Lionsgate/Summit, Open Road Entertainment
V/H/S “Trailer”, Magnet Releasing, AV Squad

Best Independent Trailer
Winner: Silver Linings Playbook “Never Met”, Weinstein Co., Buddha Jones
Nominees:
Beasts of the Southern Wild, Fox Searchlight, Mark Woollen & Associates
Mud, Roadside Attractions, AV Squad
The Loneliest Planet, IFC Films/Sundance Selects, Kinetic
The Place Beyond the Pines, Focus Features, Mark Woollen & Associates

Best Music
Winner: Les Miserables “I Dreamed a Dream”, Universal, Seismic Productions
Nominees:
Argo, Warner Bros., AV Squad
Django Unchained “Justice”, The Weinstein Company, Ignition Creative
Flight “Save”, Paramount Pictures, Buddha Jones
The Great Gatsby “Who is Gatsby?”, Warner Bros. Trailer Park

Best Romance
Winner: Silver Linings Playbook, The Weinstein Co., Motive Creative
Nominees:
The Great Gatsby “Who is Gatsby?”, Warner Bros., Trailer Park
Safe Haven “Secret”, Relativity Media, mOcean
Warm Bodies “Domestic Trailer 1″, Summit Entertainment, Aspect Ratio
The Words, CBS Films, The Ant Farm

Best Thriller
Winner: Trance “Red Band”, Fox Searchlight, Motive Creative
Nominees:
THE CALL “Escape”, Screen Gems, mOcean
Jack Reacher “Reacher”, Paramount Pictures, TRANSIT
Skyfall “Domestic”, Sony Pictures, Picture Production Company
Stoker “Regular Trailer”, Fox Searchlight, Empire Design

Best Video Game Trailer
Winner: Tomb Raider “Trlr 3 Survivor”, Square Enix/Crystal Dynamics, Ignition Creative
Nominees:
Crysis 3 “Momentum” Trailer, Crytek, AV Squad
Cyberpunk 2077 Teaser, Platige Image
Dead Island Riptide “CGI Announcement Trailer”, Buddha Jones
InFamous: Second Son “Control”, Sony Computer Entertainment of America

The Don LaFontaine Award for Best Voice Over
Winner: John Dies at the End, Magnolia Pictures/Magnet Releasing, M3 Creative
Nominees:
Cirque Du Soleil: Worlds Away, Paramount Pictures, AV Squad
Cockneys V’s Zombies “Redband Trailer”, The Editpool
Lincoln, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures/Dreamworks, Mark Woollen & Associates
On the Road, IFC Films, Mark Woollen & Associates

Golden Fleece
Winner: Hit & Run “With Friends Like These”, Open Road Films, Buddha Jones
Nominees:
Grabbers “Spirit”, Sony Pictures Entertainment, Wonderland
The Last Stand “Trailer 1″, Lionsgate, AV Squad
The Man with the Iron Fists “Weapon Red Band Trailer”, Universal Pictures, In House Creative

Most Original Trailer
Winner: Monsters University “Admissions”, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures/Pixar, Trailer Park
Nominees:
Django Unchained “Who Did That?”, The Weinstein Company, Trailer Park
Frankenweenie “Be Thrilled”, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, mOcean
Stoker “Acclaimed”, Fox Searchlight, Empire Design
This is the End “Redband Trailer”, Columbia Pictures, Workshop Creative

Trashiest Trailer
Winner: Spring Breakers, A24 Films, Mark Woollen & Associates
Nominees:
Hansel & Gretel Get Baked, Wheelhouse Creative
Inappropriate Comedy “Offensive”, Square One Entertainment, mOcean
Killer Joe “Red band”, LD Entertainment, AV Squad
Movie 43 “Unsee it”, Relativity Media, Open Road Entertainment

GTA’s Top of the Box Office Award for 2012
Marvel’s The Avengers, The Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

Best Motion/Title Graphics
Winner: Argo “Trailer”, Warner Bros., AV Squad
Nominees:
Aftershock “Nature”, The Weinstein Co., Buddha Jones
Mama “Forever”, Universal, Buddha Jones
The Number Station, Image Entertainment, Greenhaus GFX
Zero Dark Thirty “Redacted”, Sony Pictures, BLT AV

Best Sound Editing
Winner: Flight “Impact Review”, Paramount Pictures, Buddha Jones
Nominees:
Fast & Furious 6 “Trailer”, Universal, AV Squad
Iron Man 3 “Not Afraid”, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, Trailer Park
Texas Chainsaw 3D “Legend”, Lionsgate, Trailer Park
Wuthering Heights, Oscilloscope Films, Mark Woollen & Associates

Best Trailer – No Movie
Winner: Our Robot Overloards, The Editpool
Nominees:
Castle Wolfenstein, Open Road Entertainment
Electricity, Stone City Films, Intermission Film
Red Shadows, Little Dude Films
Week 14, Trailer Park

Best Original Score
Winner: Skyfall “Teaser Trailer”, MGM/Columbia Pictures, Picture Production Co.
Nominees:
Day of the Falcon, Image Entertainment, The Refinery AV

Foreign Theatrical Trailer Categories

Best Foreign Action Trailer
Winner: The Thieves, Well Go, Red Circle, Inc.
Nominees:
End of Watch, TOBIS Film, TRAILERHAUS GmbH
The Sweeney, Entertainment One UK, Create Advertising London

Best Foreign Animation/Family Trailer
Winner: From Up on Poppy Hill, GKids, Zealot Productions Inc.
Nominees:
Justin and the Knights of Valour, Kandor Graphics & Entertainment One, Create Advertising London
Return to Nim’s Island, Pinnacle Films, Zealot UK
The Adventures of Huck Finn, Majestic, Fleischmann Trailer
Zambezia, Videocine/Cinema Management Group, FIX COMUNICACION

Best Foreign Comedy Trailer
Winner: Starbuck, eOne Films, Wink Creative
Nominees:
7 Anos de Matrimonio, DMM Films, Art Kingdom
Populaire, Studiocanal, TRAILERHAUS GmbH
The Sapphires, Entertainment One UK, Create Advertising London
Save Your Legs, Madman Entertainment, Zealot Productions Inc

Best Foreign Documentary Trailer
Winner: The Gatekeepers, Sony Pictures Classics, Wheelhouse Creative
Nominees:
The Green Wave, Camino Filmverleih, Big Science Film Inc
The Imposter, PictureHouse Entertainment/ Protagonist Pictures, Intermission Film
Stories We Tell, Mongrel Media/NFB, Zealot Productions Inc.
Usain Bolt: The Movie, Revolver Entertainment, Zealot UK

Best Foreign Drama Trailer
Winner: Unfinished Song, The Weinstein Company, Zealot Productions Inc
Nominees:
3096 Days, Constantin Film Gmbh, The Creative Partnership
Great Expectations, Lionsgate Films, The Creative Partnership
Lore, Porchlight/Transmission, Zealot Productions Inc
White Deer Plain, Bai Lu Yuan Film Co., Beijing Trailer Movie Culture Media Co.

Best Foreign Graphics in a Trailer
Winner: Painted Skin: The Resurrection, Beijing Enlight Pictures, Beijing Trailer Movie Culture Media Co.
Nominees:
The Body, Rodar Y Rodar, The Creative Partnership
Django Unchained “International”, Columbia Pictures, Greenhaus GFX

Best Foreign Horror/Thriller Trailer
Winner: The Awakening, Cohen Media Group, Zealot Productions Inc.
Nominees:
Graceland, Drafthouse Pictures, Zealot Productions Inc.
Maniac, Ascot Elite, TRAILERHAUS GmbH
The Philosophers, Bankside Films, Zealot UK
Pusher, Vertigo Films / Radius TWC, Intermission Film

Best Foreign Romance Trailer
Winner: The Boy Who Smells Like Fish, Alliance Films/RED DRUM/ Star Castle Distribution, Art Kingdom
Nominees:
&Me, Cinéart, Zealot UK
Angels of Sex, Alta Films, Big Science Film Inc
Love is All You Need, Madman Entertainment, The Solid State
Me Late Chocolate, MUBI FILMS/VIDEOCINE, FIX COMUNICACION

Most Original Foreign Trailer
Winner: Kill Me Please, Atlantis Entertainment, Fleischmann Trailer
Nominees:
Paradise: Hope, Neue Visionen Filmverleih, Fleischmann Trailer
Rita’s Last Fairy Tale, Volga Film, Big Science Film Inc.
El Santos Vs La Tetona Mendoza, PEYOTE FILMS/VIDEOCINE, FIX COMUNICACION

TV Spots

Best Action TV Spot
Winner: Fast & Furious 6 “Breathe (Superbowl)”, Universal, AV Squad
Nominees:
Dredd “Big Addicted”, Lionsgate, Fishbowl
Jack Reacher “Ruthless”, Paramount, AV Squad
Skyfall “Bond is Back – Men”, Sony Pictures, Create Advertising Group
Zero Dark 30 “Seal Team”, Columbia Pictures, Workshop Creative

Best Animation/Family TV Spot
Winner: Monsters University “College AD Imagine”, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, mOcean
Nominees:
Brave “Mother’s Day 60″, Disney-Pixar, Trailer Park
Hotel Transylvania “Vacation”, Sony Pictures, Create Advertising Group
Oz the Great and Powerful “Super Hybrid”, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, Wild Card
Oz the Great and Powerful “Music Box”, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, Vibe Creative Inc.

Best Comedy TV Spot
Winner: Ted “Name Game”, Universal, In Sync Advertising
Nominees:
Casa de mi Padre “VOD”, Lionsgate, Tiny Hero Inc.
Silver Lining’s Playbook “Juju”, The Weinstein Co., In Sync Advertising
Ted “Toys Original”, Universal, Trailer Park
This is 40 “Knocked Up”, Universal, Motive

Best Drama TV Spot
Winner: Lincoln “Vote”, DreamWorks/Touchstone Pictures/Participant, Wild Card
Nominees:
Flight “Impact Review”, Paramount Pictures, Buddha Jones
Hitchcock “TV Spot ‘All Review'”, Fox Searchlight, Create Advertising London
Lawless “Violence (aka Event:30)”, The Weinstein Co., Ignition Creative
Les Miserables “Dream 60 TV Spot”, Universal, Seismic Productions

Best Foreign TV Spot
Winner: Rust and Bone “Sexy Action”, Sony Pictures Classics, In Sync Advertising
Nominees:
Aftermath “Aftermath”, Monolith Films, Trailer and More
Die Vierte Macht “The Fourth Estate (Die vierte Macht)”, Universal Pictures International Germany, Fleischmann Trailer
The Raid “International”, Momentum Pictures, Picture Production Company
Rust and Bone “Reviews TV:30″, Sony Pictures Classics, The Grossmyth Company

Best Graphics in a TV Spot
Winner: The Expendables 2 “Tank Review”, Lionsgate, Trailer Park
Nominees:
Casa de mi Padre VOD, Lionsgate, Tiny Hero Inc.
The Dark Knight Rises “Rise”, Warner Bros., Buddha Jones
Dredd “Vision Review”, Lionsgate, Seismic
Flight “Impact Review”, Paramount Pictures, Buddha Jones

Best Horror TV Spot
Winner: Sinister “No One”, Lionsgate/Summit, Open Road Entertainment
Nominees:
Antiviral “Obsession”, Alliance Films, DG Mijo
Evil Dead “Everything’s Fine”, Screen Gems, mOcean
The Possession “Fight”, Lionsgate, Buddha Jones
Texas Chainsaw 3D “New Year”, Lionsgate, Fishbowl

Best Independent TV Spot
Winner: End of Watch “Sound Review”, Open Road Films, Aspect Ratio
Nominees:
Beasts of the Southern Wild, Fox Searchlight, Mark Woollen & Associates
Seeking a Friend for the End of the World “Dear John Vow”, Focus Features, mOcean
Silver Linings Playbook “By the Book”, The Weinstein Co., Buddha Jones
Silver Linings Playbook “Play”, The Weinstein Co., In Sync Advertising

Best Music TV Spot
Winner: Django Unchained “Unchained BET”, The Weinstein Co., Ignition Creative
Nominees:
Dredd “Big Addicted”, Lionsgate, Fishbowl
Les Miserables “Medley”, Universal, Ignition Creative
Safe Haven “Secret”, Relativity Media, mOcean
Skyfall “Adele”, MGM/Sony Pictures, Create Advertising Group

Best Romance TV Spot
Winner: Safe Haven “Secret”, Relativity Media, mOcean
Nominees:
Anna Karenina “This is Love”, Focus Features
Les Miserables “Passion”, Universal Pictures, Vibe Creative Inc.
Ruby Sparks “Come to Life”, Fox Searchlight, Motive
Warm Bodies “Look Alive”, Lionsgate/Summit, Aspect Ratio

Best Summer Blockbuster 2013 TV Spot
Winner: Fast & Furious 6 “Breathe (Superbowl)”, Universal, AV Squad
Nominees:
Iron Man 3 “Escape”, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, mOcean
The Lone Ranger “Super Bowl Spot”, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, Open Road Entertainment
Star Trek 2 “Return (Superbowl)”, Paramount Pictures, AV Squad
World War Z “Superbowl Spot”, Paramount Pictures, Buddha Jones

Best Thriller TV Spot
Winner: Dredd “Big Addicted”, Lionsgate, Fishbowl
Nominees:
Argo “Escape Review”, Warner Bros., AV Squad
Jack Reacher “Ruthless”, Paramount Pictures, AV Squad
Looper “Escape”, Columbia Pictures, Workshop Creative
Taken 2 “Instructions”, 20th Century Fox International, In Sync Advertising

Best Video Game TV Spot
Winner: Need for Speed “Showdown Accolades”, EA Games, Industry Creative
Nominees:
Need for Speed “Gameplay Accolades”, EA Games, Industry Creative

Best Voice Over TV Spot
Winner: Hansel & Gretel Witch Hunters “Brutal”, Paramount Pictures, AV Squad
Nominees:
Dark Shadows “Willie”, Warner Bros., Motive

Most Original TV Spot
Winner: Brave “Mothers Day 60″, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures/Pixar, Trailer Park
Nominees:
Dredd “Slo-Mo Serious PSA”, Lionsgate, AV Squad
Frankenweenie “The Future”, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, mOcean
Lincoln “Silence”, DreamWorks/Touchstone Pictures/Participant, Wild Card
Monsters University “College AD Imagine”, Disney-Pixar, mOcean

Best Action Poster
Winner: The Expendables 2: Last Supper, Lionsgate, Ignition
Nominees:
Django Unchained, Weinstein Company, Ignition
Dredd “Motion Poster”, Lionsgate, Ignition
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire “Pin Teaser”, Lionsgate, Ignition

Best Animation/Family Poster
Winner: Life of Pi, “Mosaic”, 20th Century Fox International, The Refinery
Nominees:
Despicable Me 2, Universal Pictures, Cimarron Entertainment
Epic, 20th Century Fox International, The Refinery
Life of Pi, “Yellow”, 20th Century Fox International, The Refinery

Best Comedy Poster
Winner: Ted “Laughing”, Universal Pictures, Ignition
Nominees:
A Fantastic Fear of Everything, Indomina Productions, Allcity
Identity Thief, Universal Pictures, Cimarron Entertainment
This is 40, Universal, Cimarron Entertainment

Best Documentary Poster
Winner: The House I Live In, Charlotte Street Films, Cold Open
Nominees:
Lost Years, Lost Years Media, Inc
Riot on the Dance Floor, Playfort Productions
Wilde Salome, Arclight Films, The Solid State

Best Drama Poster
Winner: Argo, Warner Bros., AV Squad Print/Blood & Chocolate
Nominees:
42, Warner Bros. The Refinery
Les Miserables “Photo girl”, Universal, Ignition
Silver Linings Playbook, The Weinstein Company, Cimarron Entertainment

Best Horror Poster
Winner: The Last Exorcism 2 “Backbend”, CBS Films, Ignition
Nominees:
Mama, Universal, Cold Open
The Possession “Motion Poster”, Lionsgate, Ignition
Texas Chainsaw 3D “Special Screening – Long Shot”, Lionsgate, Ignition

Best Independent Poster
Winner: Beasts of the Southern Wild, Fox Searchlight
Nominees:
Bernie, Millenium Entertainment, Cimarron Entertainment
Here, Strand Releasing, Ignition
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire “Victory Tour Close Up”, Lionsgate, Ignition

Best International Poster
Winner: Skyfall, Eon Productions, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studios and Sony Pictures Releasing, Empire Design
Nominees:
A Fantastic Fear of Everything, Indomina, Cold Open
A Good Day to Die Hard, 20th Century Fox, Cold Open
The Sessions, Fox Searchlight, Allcity

Best Romance Poster
Winner: Safe Haven “One Sheet”, Relativity, Works ADV
Nominees:
Les Miserables “Character One-Sheets”, Universal, Ignition
Temptation “Teaser”, Lionsgate, Ignition
Temptation “Body T”, Lionsgate, Ignition

Best Summer 2013 Blockbuster Poster
Winner: Man of Steel “Teaser”, Warner Bros., WORKS ADV

Best Teaser Poster
Winner: A Good Day to Die Hard, 20th Century Fox, Cold Open
Nominees:
Fast & Furious 6, Universal, Cold Open
Man of Steel, Warner Bros., P+A
Temptation “Teaser”, Lionsgate, Ignition

Best Thriller Poster
Winner: Trance, Fox Searchlight
Nominees:
Alex Cross, Lionsgate/Summit, Ignition
Looper “Playing Card”, TriStar, Ignition
The Words, CBS Films, Cimarron Entertainment

Best Video Game Poster
Winner: Tomb Raider “Tomb Raider”, Square Enix, Ignition
Nominees:
The Last of Us “The Last of Us”, Naughty Dog, Ignition

Best Wildposts (a series of posters)
Winner: The Incredible Burt Wonderstone “Wildposts”, Warner Bros., WORKS ADV
Nominees:
The Campaign “The Campaign”, Warner Bros., Cold Open
Gangster Squad “Wildposts”, Warner Bros., WORKS ADV
The Man With the Iron Fists “Wildposts”, Universal, Ignition

Most Original Poster
Winner: Texas Chainsaw 3D “Special Screening Art”, Lionsgate, Ignition
Nominees:
Argo “Poster”, Warner Bros., AV Squad Print/Blood & Chocolate
Domestic, The Drum
Dredd “Motion Poster”, Lionsgate, Ignition

Trashiest Poster
Winner: A Haunted House, Open Road Films, Cimarron Entertainment

Best Foreign Poster
Winner: Mabo, Black Fella Films, The Solid State

Advertising In Theater & On Screen

Best Pre-show Theatrical Advertising for a Brand
Winner: A Good Day To Die Hard “Go Big Regal”, 20th Century Fox, In Sync Advertising
Nominees:
Girls “Season 2 Trailer”, Motive
Frankenweenie “IMAX Policy Trailer”, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, mOcean
ParaNorman “Odeon Vending Machine”, Universal Pictures International, Wonderland
Total Recall “NCM”, Sony Pictures, Mob Scene

Original/Experiential Cinematic/Movie Advertising

Most Innovative Advertising for a Feature Film
Winner: The Campaign “Cam Dollar”, Warner Bros. Pictures, mOcean
Nominees:
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey “Character Lenticulars”, Warner Bros. Pictures, Ignition
Frankenweenie “Be Thrilled”, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, mOcean
Seven Psychopaths “Layers”, CBS Films, Big Picture Entertainment
Wreck it Ralph “Litwak’s Arcade/Fix-it Felix Jr”, The Walt Disney Studios, mOcean

Film Festival Category

Best Film Festival Trailer
Winner: The 50th New York Film Festival, Film Society of Lincoln Center, Kinetic
Nominees:
Alliance Francaise French Film Festival, Imagination, The Solid State
New Directors/New Films 2013, Film Society of Lincoln Center, Jump Cut
Palm Springs International Film Festival, Stampede Studios

Best Film Festival Poster
Winner: The Last Stand “New York Comic-Con”, Lionsgate, Ignition
Nominees:
The Expendables 2 “Comic-Con Poster”, Lionsgate, Ignition
Texas Chainsaw 3D “Special Screenings Poster”, Lionsgate, Ignition
Texas Chainsaw 3D “Special Screening Leather Face Poster”, Lionsgate, Ignition