The German Film Academy has announced the nominees for this year’s Lola Awards, the local equivalent to the Oscars. The largely German-financed Cloud Atlas leads the pack with nine nods including Best Film and Best Director(s). Andy and Lana Wachowski and local son Tom Tykwer helmed the sprawling and divisive fantasy that stars Tom Hanks, Halle Berry, Hugh Grant and a host of others. Oh Boy, a tragicomic portrait of a young man by Jan Ole Gerster, scored eight nominations and Margareth von Trotta’s biopic Hannah Arendt, which screened in Toronto, has six. Also figuring on the list is Australia’s entry for the foreign-language Oscar this year, Lore. Cate Shortland’s German-language drama has four mentions including Best Picture. The Lolas will be handed out April 26 in Berlin. Click over for a full list of nominees:

Best Film
Cloud Atlas
Hannah Arendt
Lore
Oh Boy
Quellen Des Lebens
Die Wand

Best Documentary
More Than Honey
Vergiss Mein Nicht
Die Wohnung

John
1 year
Cloud Atlas is an independant film and wasn't owned by a big American company who could lick...
John
1 year
Eh political vote? Omfg. The fact that Cloud Atlas was NOT nominated for the Oscars, was a...
John
1 year
No idiot! Of course Germany has Cloud Atlas in mind since it's German production idiot! It was...

Best Screenplay
Pam Katz, Margarethe von Trotta – Hannah Arendt
Jan Ole Gerster – Oh Boy
Anna Maria Praßler – Schuld Sind Immer Die Anderen

Best Director
Jan Ole Gerster – Oh Boy
Margarethe von Trotta – Hannah Arendt
Lana Wachowski, Andy Wachowski, Tom Tykwer – Cloud Atlas

Best Actress
Martina Gedeck – Die Wand
Birgit Minichmayr – Gnade
Barbara Sukowa – Hannah Arendt

Best Actor
Edin Hasanovic – Schuld Sind Immer Die Anderen
Tom Schilling – Oh Boy
Sabin Tambrea – Ludwig II

Best Supporting Actress
Margarita Broich – Quellen Des Lebens
Friederike Kempter – Oh Boy
Christine Schorn – Das Leben Ist Nichts Für Feiglinge

Best Supporting Actor
Michael Gwisdek – Oh Boy
Robert Gwisdek – Das Wochenende
Ernst Stötzner – Was Bleib

Best Cinematography
Adam Arkapaw – Lore
Jakub Bejnarowicz – Gnade
John Toll, Frank Griebe – Cloud Atlas

Best Editing
Alexander Berner – Cloud Atlas
Anne Fabini – More Than Honey
Anja Siemens – Oh Boy

Best Production Design
Susann Bieling – Die Abenteuer Des Huck Finn
Uli Hanisch, Hugh Bateup – Cloud Atlas
Udo Kramer – Die Vermessung Der Welt

Best Costumes
Kym Barrett, Pierre-Yves Gayraud – Cloud Atlas
Stefanie Bieker – Lore
Frauke Firl – Hannah Arendt
Thomas Oláh – Die Vermessung Der Welt

Best Make-up
Jeannette Latzelsberger, Gregor Eckstein, Elke Lebender, Stephanie Däbritz, Julia Rinkl – Quellen Des Lebens
Daniel Parker, Jeremy Woodhead – Cloud Atlas
Astrid Weber – Hannah Arendt

Best Score
The Major Minors, Cherilyn MacNeil – Oh Boy
Max Richter – Lore
Tom Tykwer, Johnny Klimek, Reinhold Heil – Cloud Atlas

Best Sound Design
Christian Bischoff, Uve Haussig, Johannes Konecny – Die Wand
Benjamin Krbetschek, Holger Lehmann – Du Hast Es Versprochen
Stefan Soltau, Björn Wiese, Dominik Rätz – Gnade
Markus Stemler, Ivan Sharrock, Frank Kruse, Matthias Lempert, Roland Winke, Lars Ginzel – Cloud Atlas

Best Kids’ Film
Das Haus Der Krokodile
Kaddisch Für Einen Freund