BAFTA TV Craft Nominees: 'Parade's End', 'The Girl', 'Ripper Street', 'The Hour', More

BBC Two‘s five-part period drama Parade’s End leads the nominees for BAFTA‘s television craft awards with five. The adaptation of Ford Madox Ford’s novels started airing on HBO on February 26, and stars Benedict Cumberbatch, Rebecca Hall, Anne-Marie Duff, Rupert Everett and Miranda Richardson. It took mentions for production design and Tom Stoppard’s writing, among others. Also figuring heavily among the nominees are BBC Two and HBO’s Hitchcock drama The Girl, BBC One and BBC America‘s Ripper Street and BBC Two and BBC America’s cancelled The Hour. Other shows known to U.S. audiences, Doctor Who, Call The Midwife, Downton Abbey, Top Gear and The Thick Of It also scored nods. Olympics programming, inlcuding Danny Boyle’s opening ceremony and Stephen Daldry’s closing ceremony are nommed as is the fictional comedy series about the Games, Twenty Twelve. Awards will be handed out on April 28 in London. Click over for a full list of nominees:

BREAK-THROUGH TALENT
Mike Bartlett (Writer) – The Town
Big Talk Productions/ITV
Julie Gearey (Writer) – Prisoners’ Wives
Tiger Aspect for BBC Scotland/BBC One
Rhys Thomas (Director) – Freddie Mercury: The Great Pretender (Director’s Cut)
Mercury Songs/Eagle Rock/BBC Four
Tim Whitnall (Writer) – Best Possible Taste: The Kenny Everett Story
Mammoth Screen/BBC Four

COSTUME DESIGN
Amy Roberts – Mrs Biggs
ITV Studios/ ITV
Sheena Napier – Parade’s End
Mammoth Screen/BBC Two
Odile Dicks-Mireaux – Richard II (The Hollow Crown)
Neal Street Productions/BBC Two
Lorna Marie Mugan – Ripper Street
Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC One

DIGITAL CREATIVITY
Steve Boulton, James Rutherford – Channel 4 Paralympics
deltatre/13 Strides/Channel 4
Production Team – Embarrassing Bodies: Live from the Clinic
Maverick Television/Channel 4
Production Team – Foxes Live: Wild In The City
Windfall Films/Channel 4
Production Team – The Great British Property Scandal
Tiger Aspect & The Project Factory/Channel 4

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL
Katharine English – Our War
BBC Productions/BBC Three
Ben Chanan – The Plot To Bring Down Britain’s Planes
Raw TV/Channel 4
John Dower – Bradley Wiggins: A Year In Yellow
TwoFour Productions/Sky Atlantic
Ben Anthony – 7/7 One Day In London
Minnow Films/BBC Two

DIRECTOR: FICTION
Philippa Lowthorpe – Call The Midwife
Neal Street Productions /BBC One
Julian Jarrold – The Girl
Wall to Wall/BBC Two
Hettie MacDonald – Hit And Miss
Red Production Company/Sky Atlantic
Birger Larsen – Murder
Touchpaper TV/BBC Two

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA
Nikki Parsons – Strictly Come Dancing
BBC Productions/BBC One
Hamish Hamilton, Tapani Parm – The London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony: Isle Of Wonder
Done & Dusted/BBC One
Hamish Hamilton, Tapani Parm – The London 2012 Olympic Closing Ceremony: Symphony Of British Music
Done & Dusted/BBC One
Paul Davies – The London 2012 Olympics: Super Saturday
BBC Sport/BBC One

EDITING: FACTUAL
Michael Harrowes – The Secret History Of Our Streets (Portland Road)
Century Films/Halcyons Heart/BBC Two
Rupert Houseman – 7/7 One Day In London
Minnow Films/BBC Two
Peter Christelis – Britain In A Day
Scott Free Films/BBC Two
Sean Mackenzie – Amish: A Secret Life
BBC Wales/BBC Two

EDITING: FICTION
Trevor Waite – The Fear
World Productions/Channel 4
Úna Ní Dhonghaíle – Ripper Street
Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC One
Anthony Boys, Gary Dollner – The Thick Of It
BBC Productions/BBC Two
Gareth Scales – The Hour (Ep 1)
Kudos Film & Television/BBC Two

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM
Stephen Bryce, Andrew Cooke, Simon Ainge, Nick Foster – Derren Brown: Apocalypse
Objective Productions/Channel 4
Durham Marenghi, Steve Nolan, Sam Pattinson, Tim Routledge – The Diamond Jubilee Concert
BBC Productions/BBC One
Dan James, James Hart, Richard Porter, Kate Jones-Mackay – Top Gear
BBC Productions/BBC Two
Dave Davey, Robert Edwards, Florian Wieder, Julien Rigal – The X Factor (Final)
Thames/ITV

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN
Christine Walmesley-Cotham – Call The Midwife
Neal Street Productions/BBC One
Nadine Prigge, Neill Gorton, Clinton Aiden Smith – The Girl
Wall to Wall/BBC Two
Jan Archibald – Parade’s End
Mammoth Screen/BBC Two
Eileen Buggy, Sharon Doyle – Ripper Street
Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC One

ORIGINAL MUSIC
Murray Gold – Doctor Who (Asylum Of The Daleks)
BBC Wales/BBC One
Kevin Sargent – The Hour
Kudos Film & Television/BBC Two
Ilan Eshkeri, Andy Burrows – The Snowman And The Snowdog
Lupus Films/Channel 4
Stephen Warbeck – Henry IV (The Hollow Crown)
Neal Street Productions co-production with NBC Universal and WNET Thirteen/BBC Two

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL
Steve Robinson – Amish: A Secret Life
BBC Wales/BBC Two
Tim Cragg, Robert Hollingworth, Tim Shepherd – Kingdom Of Plants 3D
Atlantic Productions/Sky 3D
Rupert Binsley – Return To The Falklands
Factual North and Shiver/ITV
Julius Brighton, Paul O’Callaghan – Supersized Earth
BBC Specialist Factual/BBC One

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION
Christopher Ross – Blackout
Red Production Company/BBC One
Gavin Finney – The Fear
World Productions/Channel 4
Balazs Bolygo – Hunted
Kudos Film & Television/BBC One
Julian Court – Ripper Street
Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC One

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Darryl Hammer – The Girl
Wall to Wall/BBC Two
Eve Stewart – The Hour
Kudos Film & Television/BBC Two
Martin Childs – Parade’s End
Mammoth Screen/BBC Two
Donal Woods – Downton Abbey
Carnival Film & Television/ITV

SOUND: FACTUAL
Peter Bridges – The London 2012 Olympics: Super Saturday
BBC Sport/BBC One
George Foulgham, Sebastian Dunn – Brazil With Michael Palin
Prominent Television/BBC One
Chris Lebert, Robert Entwistle, Russell Edwards, Kiff McManus – Top Gear
BBC Productions/BBC Two
Grant Covacic, Pete Lee, Karl Mainzer, Michael Wood – The Plane Crash
Dragonfly Film & Television/Channel 4

SOUND: FICTION
Tim Fraser, Adrian Rhodes, Keith Marriner – Richard II (The Hollow Crown)
Neal Street Productions co-production with NBC Universal and WNET Thirteen/BBC Two
Paul Hamblin, Matt Skelding, Jim Goddard, Martin Beresford – Wallander
Leftbank Pictures/BBC One
Graham Headicar, Emma Pegram, Stuart Hilliker, Grant Bridgeman – Accused (Mo & Sue’s Story)
RSJ Films/BBC One
John Mooney, Nigel Squibbs, Jamie Caple, Marc Lawes – The Hour
Kudos Film & Television/BBC Two

VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS
The Mill – Doctor Who
BBC Wales/BBC One
Rupert Ray, Benuts – Parade’s End
Mammoth Screen/BBC Two
Robin Nurse, Julian Gibbs, Richard Gort – The Psychology Of Winning
BBC Sport/The Intro Partnership/BBC One
Tom Turnbull – Titanic
ITV Studios/ITV

WRITER: DRAMA
Shaun Duggan, Jimmy McGovern – Accused (Tracie’s Story)
RSJ Films/BBC One
Gwyneth Hughes – The Girl
Wall to Wall/BBC Two
Sally Wainwright – Last Tango In Halifax
Red Production Company/BBC One
Tom Stoppard – Parade’s End
Mammoth Screen/BBC Two

WRITER: COMEDY
Jo Brand, Vicki Pepperdine, Joanna Scanlan – Getting On
Vera Productions/BBC Four
Julia Davis – Hunderby
Baby Cow Productions/Sky Atlantic
Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche, Simon Blackwell – The Thick Of It
BBC Productions/BBC Two
John Morton – Twenty Twelve
BBC Productions/BBC Two

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,241 other followers