MPSE Golden Reel Awards: 'Life Of Pi', 'Les Misérables', 'Skyfall', 'Wreck-It Ralph', 'Game Of Thrones', 'Fringe'

Life Of Pi, Les Misérables, Skyfall and Wreck-It Ralph took home feature film prizes tonight at the Motion Picture Sound Editors Golden Reel Awards. Life Of Pi, which won two awards, and Skyfall are also Oscar-nominated for sound editing. Game Of Thrones, Fringe and Smash were among the winners of Golden Reels in television. In the ceremony at at downtown LA’s Westin Bonaventure Hotel, the MPSE also presented Life Of Pi director Ang Lee the organization’s previously announced Filmmaker Award. Foley artist John Roesch received the MPSE’s 2013 Career Achievement Award. Roesch, whose list of credits is extensive, is the first Foley artist whose career the MPSE has recognized. The Golden Reels recognize sound editing in 22 categories encompassing feature films, television, animation, computer entertainment and student work. Complete list of winners follows:

2013 Golden Reel Award Winners

Feature Film Category

BEST SOUND EDITING: MUSIC IN A FEATURE FILM
LIFE OF PI (20TH CENTURY FOX)
Directed by: Ang Lee
Produced by: Gil Netter, Ang Lee, David Womark
Music Editor: Erich Stratmann
Additional Music Editor: Mitch Bederman

BEST SOUND EDITING: MUSIC IN A MUSICAL FEATURE FILM
LES MISÉRABLES (UNIVERSAL PICTURES)
Directed by: Tom Hooper
Produced by: Eric Fellner, Tim Bevan, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh
Supervising Music Editor: Gerard McCann
Co-Supervising/Vocals Editor: John Warhurst
Music Editors: Rob Houston, James Bellamy, Rael Jones
Vocals Editors: Tim Hands, Alastair Sirkett

BEST SOUND EDITING: DIALOGUE AND ADR IN A FEATURE FILM
LIFE OF PI (20TH CENTURY FOX)
Directed by: Ang Lee
Produced by: Gil Netter, Ang Lee, David Womark
Supervising Sound Editors: Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton, M.P.S.E.
Supervising ADR Editor: Kenton Jakub

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY IN A FEATURE FILM
SKYFALL (MGM/COLUMBIA PICTURES)
Directed by: Sam Mendes
Produced by: Barbara Broccoli, Michael G. Wilson
Supervising Sound Editors: Per Hallberg, M.P.S.E., Karen Baker Landers
Sound Designers: Peter Staubli, M.P.S.E.,
Christopher Assells, M.P.S.E.
Supervising Foley Editor: Craig S. Jaeger, M.P.S.E.
Foley Artists: Dan O’Connell, John Cucci
Sound Effects Editors: Dino R. DiMuro, M.P.S.E., Daniel Hegeman,
Bill R. Dean, M.P.S.E., Piero Mura

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE AND ADR IN AN ANIMATION FEATURE FILM
WRECK-IT RALPH (WALT DISNEY STUDIOS MOTION PICTURES)
Directed by: Richard Moore
Produced by: Clark Spencer, John Lasseter
Supervising Sound Editor: Frank Eulner
Sound Designer: Gary Rydstrom, M.P.S.E.
Supervising Foley Editor: Luke Dunn-Gielmuda
Foley Artists: Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Marshall Winn
Sound Effects Editors: J.R. Grubbs, E.J. Holowicki, David Chrastka
Foley Editor: Dee Selby

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE AND ADR IN A
FEATURE FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
RUST & BONE (UGC DISTRIBUTION)
Directed by: Jacques Audiard
Produced by: Pascal Caucheteux, Jacques Audiard
Sound Designer: Pascal Villard
Foley Artist: Phillipe Penot
Sound Effects Editors: David Vranken, Nikolas Javelle
Dialogue Editor: Caroline Reynaud

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE, ADR AND MUSIC IN A FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
LAST CALL AT THE OASIS (ATO PICTURES)
Directed by: Jessica Yu
Produced by: Elise Pearlstein
Supervising Sound Editor: Peter Brown
Sound Effects Editor: Paul Aulicino, M.P.S.E.
Dialogue Editor: Glynna Grimala
Music Editor: Kim Roberts

Television Category

BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM MUSIC IN TELEVISION
FRINGE: “A SHORT STORY ABOUT LOVE” (WARNER BROTHERS TELEVISION)
Directed by: J.H. Wyman
Produced by: J.J. Abrams, Bryan Burk, Joe Chappelle, David Fury, Akiva Goldsman,
Tamara Isaac, Kathy Lingg, J.H. Wyman, Tanya Swerling, Graham
Noland, Athena Wickham, Jay Worth, Reid Shane, Roberto Orci, Alex
Kurtzman
Supervising Music Editor: Paul Apelgren

BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM MUSICAL IN TELEVISION
SMASH: “HELL ON EARTH” (NBC STUDIOS)
Directed by: Paul McGuigan
Produced by: Steven Spielberg, Theresa Rebeck, David Marshall Grant,
Justin Falvey, Darryl Frank, Marc Shaiman
Supervising Music Editor: Dan Evans Farkas
Additional Music Editors: Annette Kudrak, Robert Cotnoir, M.P.S.E.

BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM DIALOGUE AND ADR IN TELEVISION
THE NEWSROOM: “AMEN” (HBO ENTERTAINMENT)
Directed by: Daniel Minahan
Produced by: Aaron Sorkin, Scott Rudin, Alan Poul, Dauri Chase
Supervising Sound Editor: Mark Relyea
Supervising ADR Editor: Mark Relyea
Dialogue Editor: Robert Guastini, M.P.S.E.
ADR Editor: Ruth Adelman, M.P.S.E.

BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY IN TELEVISION
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: “WELCOME TO BRIARCLIFF” (20TH CENTURY FOX TELEVISION)
Directed by: Brad Buecker
Produced by: Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Dante DiLoreto, Tim Menear, Jennifer Salt,
James Wont, Jessica Sharzer, Brad Buecker, Alexis Martin Woodall, Chip
Vucelich
Supervising Sound Editor: Gary Megregian, M.P.S.E.
Sound Designers: Gary Megregian, M.P.S.E.,
Timothy A. Cleveland
Supervising Foley Editor: Andrew Dawson
Foley Artist: Noel Vought

BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM MUSIC IN TELEVISION
HEMINGWAY & GELLHORN (HBO FILMS)
Directed by: Phillip Kaufman
Produced by: Peter Kaufman, Trish Hoffman, James Gandolfini, Alexandra Ryan
Supervising Music Editor: Joanie Diener, M.P.S.E.

BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM MUSICAL IN TELEVISION
LET IT SHINE (DISNEY CHANNEL)
Directed by: Paul Hoen
Produced by: Amy Gibbons, Michael Healy, Gary Marsh
Music Editors: Amber Funk, Sherry Whitfield

BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM DIALOGUE AND ADR IN TELEVISION
GAME OF THRONES SEASON 2: “VALAR MORGHULIS” (HBO)
Directed by: Alan Taylor
Produced by: David Benihof, D.B. Weiss, Carolyn Strauss
Supervising Sound Editor: Peter Brown
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Vanessa Lapato
Supervising ADR Editor: Kira Roessler, M.P.S.E.
Editor: Tim Hands

BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY IN TELEVISION
(TIE)
GAME OF THRONES SEASON 2: “VALAR MORGHULIS” (HBO)
Directed by: Alan Taylor
Produced by: David Benihof, D.B. Weiss, Carolyn Strauss
Supervising Sound Editor: Peter Brown
Sound Designers: Stephen P. Robinson, M.P.S.E., Jon Title
Supervising Foley Editor: Paul Aulicino, M.P.S.E.
Foley Artists: James Moriana, M.P.S.E.,
Jeffrey Wilhoit, M.P.S.E.
Foley Editor: Brett Voss

(TIE)
SEAL TEAM SIX: THE RAID ON OSAMA BIN LADEN (THE WEINSTEIN COMPANY)
Directed by: John Stockwell
Produced by: Nicolas Chartier, Zev Foreman, Tony Mark
Supervising Sound Editors: Trip Brock, Peter Daniel Lago, M.P.S.E.
Supervising Foley Editor: Greg Mauer
Foley Artist: Rick Owens, M.P.S.E.
Sound Effects Editor: Steven Avila, M.P.S.E.,
Alexander Pugh, M.P.S.E.
Foley Editor: Kate Sheil

TV Animation & Documentary Category

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE AND ADR ANIMATION IN TELEVISION
ADVENTURE TIME: “CARD WARS” (CARTOON NETWORK STUDIOS)
Directed by: Larry Leichliter
Produced by: Brian Miller, Jennifer Pelphrey, Pendleton Ward, Kelly Crews,
Fred Seibert, Curtis Lelash, Rob Sorcher
Supervising Sound Editors: Thomas Syslo, Timothy J. Borquez, M.P.S.E.
Supervising ADR Editor: Robert Serda
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Krandal Crews
Foley Artist: Diane Greco
Sound Effects Editors: Tony Orozco, Eric Freeman

BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM DOCUMENTARY IN TELEVISION
CROSSFIRE HURRICANE (HBO)
Directed by: Brett Morgen
Produced by: Mick Jagger, Victoria Pearman
Supervising Sound Editor: Cameron Frankley
Sound Designer: Jason Jennings
Music Editor: Jon Michaels

VERNA FIELDS AWARD IN SOUND EDITING FOR STUDENT FILMMAKERS
HEAD OVER HEELS (NATIONAL FILM AND TELEVISION SCHOOL)
Sound Designer: Axle Kith Cheeng

Computer/Direct to Video Category

BEST SOUND EDITING: COMPUTER EPISODIC ENTERTAINMENT
HALO 4: FORWARD UNTO DAWN (MACHINIMA, INC.)
Directed by: Stewart Hendler
Produced by: Josh Feldman
Supervising Sound Editors: Zach Seivers, J.M. Davey
Supervising Foley Editor: Rodrigo Ortiz-Parraga, M.P.S.E.
Sound Effects Editors: Jared Neal, George Pereyra
Sound Designers: Tobias Poppe, Charles Maynes, M.P.S.E.
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Andrew S. Duncan

BEST SOUND EDITING: COMPUTER INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT
RESIDENT EVIL: 6 (CAPCOM CO., LTD.)
Directed by: Eiichiro Sasaki
Produced by: Hiroyuki Kobayashi, Yoshiaki Hirabayashi
Supervising Sound Editors: Masanobu “Tomi” Tomita,
Scott Martin Gershin, M.P.S.E.
Audio Directors: Wataru Hachisako, Arata Iwashina
Foley Artists: James Moriana, M.P.S.E.,
Jeffery Wilholt, M.P.S.E.
Sound Effects Editors: Eliot Connors, Patrick Ginn, Yasuyuki Tsujino,
Csaba Wagner
Sound Designers: Brad Beaumont, Chad Bedell
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Kakunoshin Atsumi
Music Editor: Akihiko Narita

BEST SOUND EDITING: DIRECT TO VIDEO—ANIMATION
JUSTICE LEAGUE: DOOM (WARNER BROS. ANIMATION)
Directed by: Lauren Montgomery
Produced by: Sam Register, Bruce Timm, Lauren Montgomery
Sound Designer: Robert Hargreaves, M.P.S.E.
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Mark Keatts
Foley Artist: Gary Marullo
Sound Effects Editor: George Brooks
Dialogue Editors: Kelly Foley-Downs, Mike Garcia
Foley Editor: John Hegedes

BEST SOUND EDITING: DIRECT TO VIDEO – LIVE ACTION
FIRE WITH FIRE (GRINDSTONE ENTERTAINMENT GROUP)
Directed by: David Barrett
Produced by: 50 Cent, Andrew Deane, Randall Emmett, George Furla, Richard Jackson,
Matthew Rhodes
Supervising Sound Editor: David Barber, M.P.S.E.
Supervising Foley/ADR Editor: Gonzalo Espinoza
Foley Artist: Gonzalo Espinoza, David Kitchens
Sound Designer: Sean Gray, Ken Skoglund

Filmmaker Award – Ang Lee

Career Achievement Award – John Roesch