MOTION PICTURE NOMINATIONS BY STUDIOS AND DISTRIBUTORS
UPDATED Count and Annotated Count

Count
20th Century Fox (including Fox Searchlight) – 31
Sony Pictures Entertainment (including Sony Pictures Classics) – 24
Walt Disney Co (including Pixar and Marvel and DreamWorks) – 17
The Weinstein Company – 17
Universal (including Focus Features and Working Title) – 17
Working Title – 12
Warner Bros Pictures (including New Line) – 10
MGM – 8
Sony Pictures Classics – 8
Participant Media – 7
Focus Features – 6
Fox Searchlight – 6
New Line Cinema – 3
Paramount Pictures (including DreamWorks Animation) – 2
Cinedigm – 1
Kino Lorber – 1
Magnolia Pictures – 1
Ouat Media – 1
Premium Films – 1
Relativity Media – 1
Submarine Deluxe – 1
Summit Entertainment – 1
Lionsgate (including Summit) – 1
Sundance Selects – 1
Tribeca Film – 1
Marvel Studios – 1
Pixar – 1

Related: OSCARS: Nominations By Picture
Related: OSCARS: 85th Academy Award Nominations

Annotated Count
Fox Film (31)
Best Picture – Beasts of the Southern Wild - Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers
Best Picture – Life of Pi - Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers
Best Picture – Lincoln – Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
Lead Actor -Daniel Day-Lewis in Lincoln
Supporting Actor – Lincoln – Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
Best Lead Actress – Beasts of the Southern Wild - Quvenzhané Wallis
Supporting Actress -Lincoln – Sally Field
Supporting Actress – The Sessions - Helen Hunt
Best Adapted Screenplay – Beasts of the Southern Wild - Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
Best Adapted Screenplay – Life of Pi – David Magee
Best Adapted Screenplay – Lincoln – Tony Kushner
Cinematography – Life of Pi – Claudio Miranda
Cinematography – Lincoln – Janusz Kaminski
Costume Design – Lincoln – Joanna Johnston
Directing – Life of Pi – Ang Lee
Directing – Lincoln – Steven Spielberg
Directing – Beasts of the Southern Wild – Benh Zeitlin
Film Editing – Life of Pi - Tim Squyres
Film Editing – Lincoln – Michael Kahn
Makeup and hairstyling – Hitchcock – Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin  Samuel
Music (Original Score) – Life of Pi – Michael Danna
Music (Original Score) – Lincoln – John Williams
Music (Original Song) – ‘Pi’s Lullaby’ from Life of Pi - Music by Mychael Danna, Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
Production Design – Life of Pi – David Gropman, Anna Pinnock
Production Design – Lincoln – Rick Carter, Jim Erickson
Short Film (Animated) – The Longest Daycare - David Silverman
Sound Mixing – Life of Pi - Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
Sound Mixing – Life of Pi - Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
Sound Mixing – Lincoln – Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
Visual Effects- Life of Pi - Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
Visual Effects – Prometheus – Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill

Sony Pictures Entertainment (24)
Best Picture – Amour – Nominees to be determined
Best Picture – Django Unchained – Producers Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone
Best Picture – Zero Dark Thirty – Producers Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison
Best Supporting Actor – Christoph Waltz in Django Unchained
Best Lead Actress – Jessica Chastain in Zero Dark Thirty
Best Lead Actress – Emmanuelle Riva in Amour
Animated Feature Film – The Pirates! Band of Misfits – Peter Lord
Cinematography – Django Unchained – Robert Richardson
Cinematography – Skyfall – Roger Deakins
Directing – Amour – Michael Haneke
Documentary (Feature) – The Gatekeepers – Nominees to be determined
Documentary (Feature) – Searching for Sugar Man – Nominees to be determined
Film Editing – Zero Dark Thirty – Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg
Foreign Language Film – Amour – Austria
Foreign Language Film – No – Chile
Music (Original Score) – Skyfall – Thomas Newman
Music (Original Song) – Skyfall from “Skyfall” – Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
Sound Editing – Django Unchained – Wylie Stateman
Sound Editing – Skyfall – Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
Sound Editing – Zero Dark Thirty – Paul N.J. Ottosson
Sound Mixing – Skyfall – Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson
Writing (Original Screenplay) – Amour – Written by Michael Haneke
Writing (Original Screenplay) – Django Unchained – Written by Quentin Tarantino
Writing (Original Screenplay) – Zero Dark Thirty – Written by Mark Boal

Walt Disney Co (17)
Best Picture – Lincoln – Producers Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy
Lead Actor – Lincoln – Daniel Day-Lewis
Supporting Actress – Lincoln – Sally Field
Supporting Actor – Lincoln – Tommy Lee Jones
Directing – Lincoln – Steven Spielberg
Adapted Screenplay – Lincoln – Tony Kushner
Music (Original Score) – Lincoln – John Williams
Cinematography – Lincoln – Janusz Kaminski
Costume Design – Lincoln – Joanna Johnston
Film Editing – Lincoln – Michael Kahn
Production Design – Lincoln – Rick Carter, Jim Erickson
Sound Mixing – Lincoln – Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
Animated Feature Film – Brave – Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
Animated Feature Film – Frankenweenie – Tim Burton
Animated Feature Film – Wreck-It Ralph – Rich Moore
Animated Short Film – Paperman – John Kahrs
Visual Effects – Marvel’s The Avengers – Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick

Universal Pictures (17)
Best Picture – Les Misérables - Producers Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh
Best Lead Actor – Les Misérables - Hugh Jackman
Best Supporting Actress – Les Misérables - Anne Hathaway
Best Costume Design – Les Misérables - Paco Delgado
Best Costume Design – Snow White And The Huntsman - Colleen Atwood
Best Costume Design – Anna Karenina - Jacqueline Durran
Best Production Design – Les Misérables - Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson
Best Production Design – Anna Karenina - Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
Best Makeup and Hair Styling – Les Misérables - Lisa Westcott
Best Original Song – Les Misérables - “Suddenly,” Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg, Lyrics by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil
Best Original Song – Ted – “Everybody Needs a Best Friend” – Music by Walter Murphy, Lyrics by Seth MacFarlane
Best Sound Mixing – Les Misérables - Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Simon Hayes
Best Visual Effects – Snow White And The Huntsman - Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould, Michael Dawson
Best Cinematography – Anna Karenina - Seamus McGarvey
Best Original Score – Anna Karenina – Dario Marianelli
Best Original Screenplay – Moonrise Kingdom - Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
Best Animated Feature – ParaNorman – Producers Sam Fell and Chris Butler

The Weinstein Company (17)
Best Picture – Silver Linings Playbook – Producers Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen, Jonathan Gordon
Best Picture – Django Unchained – Producers Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin, Pilar Savone
Lead Actor – Silver Linings Playbook – Bradley Cooper
Lead Actor – The Master – Joaquin Phoenix
Supporting Actor – Silver Linings Playbook – Robert De Niro
Supporting Actor – The Master – Philip Seymour Hoffman
Supporting Actor – Django Unchained – Christoph Waltz
Lead Actress – Silver Linings Playbook – Jennifer Lawrence
Supporting Actress – Silver Linings Playbook – Jacki Weaver
Supporting Actress – The Master – Amy Adams
Directing – Silver Linings Playbook – David O. Russell
Film Editing – Silver Linings Playbook – Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
Adapted Screenplay – Silver Linings Playbook – David O. Russell
Original Screenplay – Django Unchained – Quentin Tarantino
Cinematography – Django Unchained – Robert Richardson
Sound Editing – Django Unchained – Wylie Stateman
Best Foreign Language Film – Kon Tiki – Norway

Warner Bros Pictures (10)
Best Picture – Argo – Producers Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney
Adapted Screenplay – Argo – Chris Terrio
Best Supporting Actor – Argo – Alan Arkin
Film Editing – Argo – William Goldenberg
Original Score – Argo – Alexandre Desplat
Sound Editing – Argo – Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van Der Ryn
Sound Mixing – Argo – John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Jose Antonio Garcia
Makeup and Hairstyling – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater, Tami Lane
Production Design – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Dan Hennah
Set Decoration – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Ra Vincent an Simon Bright
Visual Effects – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
MORE

Lorne Marr
2 years
I don't think Kathryn Bigelow deserves a nomination, neither the Oscar she already has. I've seen a...
chuck napier
2 years
No question AFFLECK got screwed. And Denzel doesnt deserve shit for flight. I agree w/Brooklyn Weaver: He...
A Nola fan
2 years
I don't think the biggets reason that Bigelow was snubbed was that she was a woman, it's...