KNBC-4 topped local TV stations with 20 nominations for the 64th Los Angeles Area Emmy Awards. The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announced 123 nominations in 42 categories. In addition to KNBC, stations with 10 or more nominations were KTLA5 with 14, KABC7 and KCBS2 with 13 apiece and KCET28 with 10. ATAS also announced that veteran KCAL producer-director Susan Stratton is this year’s Governors Award recipient. Winners will be announced Saturday evening, August 11 at the TV Academy’s Leonard H. Goldenson Theatre in North Hollywood.

A complete list of nominees follows.

4th LOS ANGELES AREA EMMY AWARDS
NOMINATIONS

STATION AWARDS
Station awards do not have nominations;
rather, all entrants are candidates for the Emmy
statuette.

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY
MORNING NEWSCAST: 4:00AM-11:00AM

GOOD DAY L.A.
•KTTV-TV
KTTV News Team

KTLA5 MORNING NEWS AT 6
•KTLA5
KTLA News Team

NOTICIAS 34: PRIMERA EDICION
•KMEX
KMEX News Team

TODAY IN LA AT 6AM
•NBC4
NBC4 News Team

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY
DAYTIME NEWSCAST: 11:00AM-7:00PM

KCAL9 NEWS AT 4PM
•KCAL9
Scott Gutman, Producer
Jessika Ming, Executive Producer

KTLA5 NEWS AT 6
•KTLA5
KTLA News Team

NBC4 AT 6PM
•NBC4
NBC4 News Team

NOTICIAS 34 A LAS SEIS
•KMEX
KMEX News Team

STUDIO 11 L.A.
•KTTV-TV
KTTV News Team

TELEMUNDO 52 A LAS SEIS
•KVEA
KVEA News Team

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY
EVENING NEWSCAST: 7:00PM-12:00AM

CBS2 NEWS AT 11PM
•CBS2
Shane Babin, Producer
Jennifer Pierce, Executive Producer
Pete Wilgoren, Executive Producer

FOX 11 10 O’CLOCK NEWS
•KTTV-TV
KTTV News Team

KCAL9 NEWS AT 10PM
•KCAL9
Courtney Ellinger, Producer
Pete Wilgoren, Executive Producer

KTLA5 NEWS AT 10PM
•KTLA5
KTLA News Team

NBC4 NEWS AT 11PM
•NBC4
NBC4 News Team

TELEMUNDO 52 A LAS ONCE
•KVEA
KVEA News Team

L.A. LOCAL COLOR

20TH ANNIVERSARY OF KTLA MORNING NEWS
•KTLA5
Mark Kriski, Host
Kimberly McWatt, Executive Producer
Michaela Pereira, Host
Sam Rubin, Host
Leila Shalhoub, Producer
Eric Spillman, Host

BEHIND THE SCENES AT CIRQUE DU SOLEIL IRIS
•ABC7
Lisa M. Gonzales, Executive Producer
Tina Malave, Host, Producer
Jose Manuel Mayorquin, Producer

MASTER CHEF: THOMAS KELLER UNCORKED
•KCET
Alexandria Gales, Associate Producer
Alexandra Gleysteen, Producer
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer
Michael Okwu, Reporter
Justine Schmidt, Co-Executive Producer

NONSTOP FOODIES FROM PORTO’S
•NBC4
Kim Baldonado, Host
Kimber Liponi, Executive Producer

SPECIAL OLYMPICS SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA:
ABOVE AND BEYOND •KTLA5
Don Corsini, Executive Producer
Mike Kincaid, Executive Producer
John Moczulski, Executive Producer
Jeff Proctor, Executive Producer
Steve Rangel, Executive Producer
Olivia Kate Stomski, Producer
Mark Walton, Producer

PUBLIC, MUNICIPAL AND OPERATOR
PRODUCED CABLE

THE BURBANK CENTENNIAL ROSE FLOAT
•THE BURBANK CHANNEL
Peter Musurlian, Producer

CHEAP EATS #17
•CITYTV OF SANTA MONICA
Robin Gee, Executive Producer
Al Johnson, Associate Producer
Ralph Saltsman, Producer
Steve Solomon, Producer

IN THE BLINK OF AN EYE
•CITY TV CHANNEL 31/CITY OF LAKEWOOD
Eileen McIlrath, Co-Producer
Linda Price, Executive Producer
Bob Sykes, Co-Producer

LEIMERT PARK TODAY
•TIME WARNER CABLE
Mark Andrews, Producer
John Mann, Producer
Ben McCain, Producer
Richard McManus, Producer
Ron Roberson, Host

METRO MOTION: FALL 2011
•CITYTV OF SANTA MONICA
Robin Gee, Executive Producer
Al Johnson, Associate Producer
Ned Rolsma, Producer
Kim Upton, Producer

ROSE FLOAT: A CENTURY OF ROSES
•GTV6
Vicki Gardner, Producer
Jessica Houston, Producer
Hanry Safarian, Associate Producer 2

EDUCATION

THE EDIBLE GARDEN: BREAKING GROUND
•KCET
Caroline Armitage, Executive Producer
Angela Boisvert, Associate Producer
Bohdan Zachary, Executive Producer
Val Zavala, On-Camera Talent

HEAL THE BAY
•KTLA5
Gayle Anderson, Host
Don Corsini, Executive Producer
Henry DiCarlo, Host
Megan Henderson, Host
Angel Kim, Producer
Kimberly McWatt, Executive Producer
John Moczulski, Executive Producer
Micah Ohlman, Host

CRIME/SOCIAL ISSUES

THE BORDER BETWEEN THEM
•KCET
Yvette Cabrera, Reporter
Alexandria Gales, Associate Producer
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer
Justine Schmidt, Co-Executive Producer
Val Zavala, Anchor

WITNESS: WATTS
•ABC7
Marc Brown, Host
Lisa M. Gonzales, Executive Producer
Pamela Mahabeer, Producer
Jose Manuel Mayorquin, Producer

ARTS AND CULTURE/HISTORY

HERBIE HANCOCK: ALL THAT’S JAZZ
•KCET
Karen Foshay, Producer
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer
Michael Okwu, Reporter
Lata Pandya, Associate Producer
Justine Schmidt, Co-Executive Producer

RHYTHM & PASSION OF KOREA
•KCET
Juan Devis, Executive Producer
Kenneth Shapiro, Producer
Laura Zucker, Executive Producer

WITNESS: AMERICAN HEROES
•ABC7
Robert Horsting, Producer
Michelle Kim, Associate Producer
Jeff MacIntyre, Executive Producer
David Ono, Executive Producer, Host

INFORMATIONAL/PUBLIC AFFAIRS SERIES
(MORE THAN 50% REMOTE)

EYE ON OUR COMMUNITY
•CBS2
Laura Diaz, Host
Velia La Garda, Producer

SOCAL CONNECTED
•KCET
Karen Foshay, Producer
Rebecca Haggerty, Producer
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer
Judy Muller, Reporter
Michael Okwu, Reporter
Justine Schmidt, Co-Executive Producer
Brian Unger, On-Camera Talent
Rocio Zamora, Associate Producer
Val Zavala, Anchor

VISTA L.A.
•ABC7
Jessica Dominguez, Producer
Lisa M. Gonzales, Executive Producer
Jovana Lara, Host
Jose Manuel Mayorquin, Producer
Danny Romero, Host
Peter Kennedy Weiner, Producer 3

INFORMATIONAL/PUBLIC AFFAIRS
SERIES (MORE THAN 50% STUDIO-BASED)

THE FILTER WITH FRED ROGGIN
•NBC4
Jared Kiemeney, Executive Producer
Fred Roggin, Executive Producer, Host

NEWS YOU CAN USE
•KLCS
Warres Carey, Producer

PROFILES OF HOPE
•LA COUNTY CHANNEL
Susan Herman, Executive Producer

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMMING

THE ANGEL CITY JAZZ FESTIVAL: GLOBAL JAM
•KCET
Juan Devis, Executive Producer
Kenneth Shapiro, Producer
Laura Zucker, Executive Producer

ST. MORITZ
•NBC4
Kristin Arntz, Producer
Chuck Henry, Executive Producer, Host

CHILDREN/YOUTH PROGRAMMING
No nominations in this category.
No entry in this category met the
2/3 approval in order to receive a nomination.

NEWS SPECIAL

THE CONRAD MURRAY TRIAL
•KCOP
KCOP News Team
NBC4 NEWS AT 11:

THE DEATH OF OSAMA BIN LADEN
•NBC4
NBC4 News Team

SPORTS SPECIAL
No nominations in this category.
No entry in this category met the
2/3 approval in order to receive a nomination.

SPORTS SERIES- PROGRAMMING

50 YEARS YEARS UNDER THE HALO:
1970, 2009, 2002
•FOX SPORTS WEST
Fox Sports West Sports Team

LANE KIFFIN USC FOOTBALL WEEKLY
•PRIME TICKET
Prime Ticket Sports Team

LIVE SPORTS COVERAGE

DODGERS VS. BRAVES
•PRIME TICKET
Prime Ticket Sports Team

WESTLAKE VS. OAKS CHRISTIAN
•FOX SPORTS WEST
Fox Sports West Sports Team

SPORTS FEATURE

50 YEARS UNDER THE HALO: 2009
(50 YEARS UNDER THE HALO)
•FOX SPORTS WEST
Bruce Beffa, Producer
Tony Stefanelli, Editor, Producer
Christopher Witte, Associate Producer

ANDY BERNSTEIN
(LAKERS LIVE)
•FOX SPORTS WEST
Sirushi Demirchyan, Producer

DON MATTINGLY’S HOMETOWN
(DODGERS WEEKLY)
•PRIME TICKET
Justin David Pruess, Producer
Greg Taylor, Executive Producer 4

SPORTS TEASE

DUCKS HOME OPENER TEASE – CHEMISTRY
•PRIME TICKET
James Freeman, Producer
Damion Tinsley, Producer

HEAT/CLIPPERS TEASE: THE REAL DEAL
•PRIME TICKET
James Freeman, Producer
Steve Guerrero, Producer

LIVE SPECIAL EVENTS- PROGRAMMING

2011 ROSE PARADE
•KTLA5
Sarah de la O, Director
Stephanie Edwards, Host
Bob Eubanks, Host
Doug Larson, Technical Director
Ira Lawson, Producer
Christie Lyn Lugo Leigh, Producer
Lisa Moverley, Associate Director
Micah Ohlman, Host
Joe Quasarano, Executive Producer
Chris Reilly, Executive Producer

JERRY WEST STATUE UNVEILING
•FOX SPORTS WEST
Fox Sports West Sports Team

FEATURE SEGMENT

DAKOTA MEYER
(LOTT TROPHY PRESENTATION)
•FOX SPORTS WEST / PRIME TICKET
Michael Eaves, Host
Larry Patin, Editor

METER MADNESS
(SOCAL CONNECTED)
•KCET
Michael Bloecher, Editor
Laurel Erickson, On-Camera Talent
Karen Foshay, Producer
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer
Lata Pandya, Associate Producer
Justine Schmidt, Co-Executive Producer

SIGNS OF THE TIMES
(SOCAL CONNECTED)
•KCET
Karen Foshay, Co-Executive Producer
Brian Rooney, On-Camera Talent

INFORMATION SEGMENT

SAVING THE WILD:
THE CAUCASUS NATURE FUND
•THE BURBANK CHANNEL
Peter Musurlian, Producer, Reporter

SHOW ME THE MONEY:
HOUSING AUTHORITY INVESTIGATION
(SOCAL CONNECTED)
•KCET
Alberto Arce, Editor
Miguel Contreras, Associate Producer
Laurel Erickson, Reporter
Karen Foshay, Producer
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer
Justine Schmidt, Co-Executive Producer
Rocio Zamora, Producer

LIVE COVERAGE OF AN
UNSCHEDULED NEWS EVENT

CONRAD MURRAY: THE VERDICT
•NBC4
NBC4 News Team
OCCUPY LA
•KTLA5
KTLA News Team

SEAL BEACH MASSACRE
•NBC4
NBC4 News Team 5

SERIOUS NEWS STORY – SINGLE REPORT

LAX MONEY
CBS2 NEWS AT 11PM
•CBS2
Michael Brandon, Camera
David Goldstein, Reporter

INSIDE APPLE’S SECRET
NBC4 NEWS AT 11PM
•NBC4
Mekahlo Medina, Reporter

RIVERSIDE TEEN TRAPPED IN TIJUANA BROTHEL
NBC4 AT 11PM
•NBC4
Antonio Castelan, Reporter

ROCKETDYNE
CBS2 NEWS AT 11PM
•CBS2
Paul Magers, Reporter
Nicolette Medina, Producer

STAPLES CENTER TODDLER STORY
NBC4 NEWS AT 11PM
•NBC4
Frank Snepp, Producer
Colleen Williams, Reporter

TEACHER JAIL
CBS2 NEWS AT 11PM
•CBS2
Serene Branson, Producer, Reporter

SERIOUS NEWS STORY – MULTI-PART REPORT

911 AMERICA REMEMBERS
NBC4 NEWS AT 5PM, 6PM & 11PM
•NBC4
Jose Hernandez Jr., Camera
Chuck Henry, Anchor
Kristopher Li, Camera
Rebecca Nieto, Executive Producer

BANDA GASTRICA
NOTICIAS UNIVISION 34 6PM & 11PM
•KMEX
Nancy Aguilar, Producer
Norma Roque, Reporter

THE GANG BEHIND THE BADGE
KTLA5 NEWS AT 10PM
•KTLA5
Carolyn Costello, Reporter
Justin Mashouf, Editor

HOUSING AUTHORITY
CBS2 NEWS AT 11PM
•CBS2
Michael Brandon, Camera
David Goldstein, Reporter
Julie Putnam, Producer

PICADEROS
NOTICIAS 34 6PM
•KMEX
Andres Bonilla, Camera
Claudia Botero, Reporter 6

LIGHT NEWS STORY – SINGLE REPORT

BLIND CHILDREN’S CENTER LIGHTS THE WAY
NBC4 NEWS AT 5PM
•NBC4
James Hourani, Producer

HEFNER: BEYOND THE BUNNY-
CBS2 NEWS AT 11PM
•CBS2
Pat Harvey, Reporter
Mansan Luc, Producer

INSIDE RADIOLAB
KTLA5 NEWS AT 6PM
•KTLA5
Dave Malkoff, Reporter

JESSIE’S JOY
CBS2 NEWS AT 11PM
•CBS2
Beatrice Schreiber, Editor
Lisa Sigell, Reporter

THROW AWAY TEENS
KTLA5 NEWS AT 10PM
•KTLA5
Angel Kim, Producer
Justin Mashouf, Editor
Kimberly McWatt, Executive Producer
Lu Parker, Reporter

WI-FI HACKING
NBC4 AT 11PM
•NBC4
Ana Garcia, Reporter
Daisy Lin, Producer

LIGHT NEWS STORY- MULTI-PART REPORT

COMBAT VETS & FARMING
NBC4 5PM
•NBC4
Delvin Armijo, Editor
Ana Garcia, Anchor
Mary Harris, Producer
Eric Trujillo, Camera
Colleen Williams, Anchor

ESCAPE FROM ALCATRAZ
KTLA5 NEWS AT 10
•KTLA5
Carlos Cortes, Camera
Angel Kim, Producer
Dan Schanks, Editor

KIDS COUNT
KTLA5 NEWS AT 10
•KTLA5
Brandi Hitt, Producer
James McCann, Camera

LAPD TINA KERBRAT: 20 YEARS LATER
CBS2 NEWS AT 5PM & 11PM,

KCAL9 NEWS AT 8PM
•CBS2/KCAL9
Suraya M. Fadel, Reporter

PAY IT FORWARD
EYEWITNESS NEWS
•ABC7
Cheryl L. Diano, Editor
Elex Michaelson, Reporter
Julia Seifer, Producer 7

MEDICAL NEWS STORY – SINGLE REPORT
ANIMAL EXPERIMENTS
EYEWITNESS NEWS AT 11PM
•ABC7
Lisa Ann Bartley, Camera, Editor, Producer
David Ono, Reporter

CHILDREN ON THE EDGE
CBS2 NEWS AT 11PM
•CBS2
Lisa Sigell, Reporter

DRAWINGS FROM THE LEFT
CBS2 NEWS AT 11PM
•CBS2
Lisa Sigell, Reporter

FLASH MOB FOR CLAIRE
FOX 11 10 O’CLOCK NEWS
•KTTV-TV
Gerri Shaftel Constant, Producer
Burke Ewing, Editor

MEDICAL NEWS STORY- MULTI-PART REPORT

1 IN 8
KCAL9 NEWS AT 10PM
•KCAL9
Jeff Mailes, Camera
Kerry B. Maller, Producer
Sandra Mitchell, Reporter

BIONIC EYE CURES BLINDNESS
KTLA5 NEWS AT 10
•KTLA5
Dave Malkoff, Camera, Editor

DR. OZ
EYEWITNESS NEWS
•ABC7
Martin Liem, Editor
David Ono, Reporter
Julia Seifer, Producer
Edon Smith, Camera

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING- NEWS

MOTORPOOL MISUSE
CBS2 NEWS AT 11PM
•CBS2
Michael Brandon, Camera
David Goldstein, Reporter

PRISON GUARD PREDATOR
FOX 11 10 O’CLOCK NEWS
•KTTV-TV
Chris Blatchford, Reporter

SERIAL PLAINTIFFS
EYEWITNESS NEWS AT 5PM & 11PM
•ABC7
Lisa Ann Bartley, Producer
Marc Brown, Anchor
Keith Dabney, Camera
Martin Liem, Editor

SHORT PROMO

DODGERS PRESEASON: IT’S TIME
•KCAL9
Garry Ashton, Producer
Mike Maas, Producer
Su-E Tan, Producer

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL ALL SEASON:
CHALK ONE UP FOR THE HOME TEAM
•FOX SPORTS WEST / PRIME TICKET
Christopher Calleton, Producer
James Freeman, Producer

IMAGE: CBS2 NEWS AT 5PM
•CBS2
Jeff Chayette, Producer
Mike Maas, Producer

UCLA /USC: THE CROSSTOWN RIVALRY
•PRIME TICKET
James Freeman, Producer
Damion Tinsley, Producer 8

PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT

BE DO LIVE
•LA CITYVIEW35
Rick Gil de Montes, Producer
Luz Echavarria, Executive Producer
Tony Ighani, Executive Producer

THE DINO HALL IS COMING!
•LA COUNTY CHANNEL
Peter Frankfurt, Producer
Susan Herman, Executive Producer

LAPD FALSE ALARM
•LA CITYVIEW35
Tony Ighani, Executive Producer, Producer
Robert Manciero, Producer

PICO YOUTH AND FAMILY CENTER WIF
•CITYTV OF SANTA MONICA
Mary Beaven, Producer
Robin Gee, Executive Producer
Al Johnson, Associate Producer

SNAP!
•LA COUNTY CHANNEL
Susan Herman, Executive Producer
Robert Manciero, Producer

INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMMING

MATH PARK
•KLCS
Roberto DePalma, Producer
Robert Sharp, Producer

STATISTICALLY SPEAKING
•EDUCABLE CHANNEL 95
Matthew Barrows, Producer
Marie Therese Hulett, Associate Producer

GRAPHICS

Christopher Calleton, Graphic Designer
• FOX SPORTS WEST / PRIME TICKET

Damion Tinsley, Graphic Designer
• FOX SPORTS WEST / PRIME TICKET

OUTSTANDING SPORTS REPORTING

Michael Eaves, Reporter
• FOX SPORTS WEST / PRIME TICKET

Courtney Jones, Reporter
• FOX SPORTS WEST / PRIME TICKET

Mario Solis, Reporter
• NBC4

OUTSTANDING HARD NEWS REPORTING

Ana Garcia, Reporter
• NBC4

David Goldstein, Reporter
• CBS2

Robert Kovacik, Reporter
• NBC4

David Ono, Reporter
• ABC7

OUTSTANDING NEWS FEATURE REPORTING

Pat Harvey, Reporter
Mansan Luc, Producer
• CBS2

Chuck Henry, Reporter
Tara Wallis, Producer
• NBC4

Susan Hirasuna, Reporter, Producer
• KTTV-TV

Dave Malkoff, Reporter
• KTLA5

David Ono, Reporter
• ABC7

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR – NEWS

Gayle Galvez, Director
• NBC4

Deborah Wilkinson, Director
• KTLA5 9

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR – PROGRAMMING

Doug Freeman, Director
• Fox Sports West / Prime Ticket

Andy Rosenberg, Director
• Prime Ticket

OUTSTANDING WRITER – NEWS

Mary Harris, Writer
• NBC4

Nicolette Medina, Writer
• CBS2/KCAL9

OUTSTANDING WRITER – PROGRAMMING

Bruce Beffa, Writer
• Fox Sports West

David Ono, Writer
• ABC7

OUTSTANDING EDITOR – PROGRAMMING

Garry W. Ashton, Editor
• CBS2/KCAL9

Jeff MacIntyre, Editor
• ABC7

Hansi M. Rudolph, Editor
• CBS2/KCAL9

Tony Stefanelli, Editor
• Fox Sports West

OUTSTANDING VIDEOGRAPHER – NEWS

Sean Browning, Videographer
• NBC4

Roger Masterton, Videographer
• CBS2/KCAL9

Arturo Quezada, Videographer
• KMEX

OUTSTANDING VIDEOGRAPHER
SINGLE CAMERA – PROGRAMMING

Edward Lewis, Videographer
• Fox Sports West / Prime Ticket

Jeff MacIntyre, Videographer
• ABC7

CATEGORIES WITH A SINGLE
NOMINATION AND EMMY WIN
Winners in these single nomination categories
will receive their Emmy statuette at the
Awards presentation on August 11, 2012

LIVE SPECIAL EVENTS – NEWS

ROYAL WEDDING
•KTLA5
KTLA News Team

OUTSTANDING EDITOR – NEWS
Gustavo Sampaio, Editor
• CBS2/KCAL910

STATION BREAKDOWN
NBC4 – 20
KTLA5 – 14
ABC7 – 13
CBS2 – 13
KCET – 10
FOX SPORTS WEST/ PRIME TICKET – 8
FOX SPORTS WEST – 7
PRIME TICKET – 7
CBS2/KCAL9 – 6
CITYTV OF SANTA MONICA – 3
LA COUNTY CHANNEL – 3
KMEX – 3
KTTV-TV – 3
THE BURBANK CHANNEL – 2
KCAL9 – 2
KLCS – 2
LA CITYVIEW35 – 2
CITY TV CHANNEL 31/CITY OF LAKEWOOD – 1
EDUCABLE CHANNEL 95 – 1
GTV6 – 1
KCOP – 1
TIME WARNER CABLE – 1
TOTAL NOMINATIONS – 123

Los Angeles Area nominees and the winners of the three station award categories for regularly scheduled news were selected by national active and Los Angeles-area peer group active members within the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Joetta Di Bella is the Vice Chair of the Academy for the Los Angeles Area Peer Group. Greg Taylor and Sabrina Fair Thomas are the Los Angeles Area Governors. For more information, visit http://www.emmys.com. Nominations were tabulated by ATAS’ accounting firm Ernst & Young.