The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) has announced the nominees for the British Academy Television Craft Awards. BBC One’s 3-part adaptation of Great Expectations leads the pack with 7 nominations. Both the BBC’s natural history series Frozen Planet and its adaptation of Birdsong starring My Week With Marilyn‘s Eddie Redmayne and Harry Potter‘s Clémence Poésy took 5 nods. ITV1’s 2-part drama Appropriate Adult scored 4 nominations. ITV’s Downton Abbey, Channel 4’s Top Boy, BBC One’s Sherlock and BBC Two’s The Crimson Petal And The White all received 3 nominations each. The awards ceremony will be held May 13 in London. Below is a full list of the nominees:

SPECIAL AWARD
Aidan Farrell

BREAK-THROUGH TALENT sponsored by Sara Putt Associates
Tom Basden (writer) – Fresh Meat
Channel 4/Objective Productions
Kwadjo Dajan (co-producer) – Appropriate Adult
ITV1/ITV Studios
Stefan Golaszewski (writer) – Him & Her
BBC Three/Big Talk Productions
Clare Johns (producer/director) – The Truth About Adoption (Panorama)
BBC One/Films Of Record

COSTUME DESIGN
Charlotte Walter – Birdsong
BBC One/Working Title
Amy Roberts – Call the Midwife
BBC One/Neal Street Productions
Susannah Buxton – Downton Abbey
ITV1/Carnival Films
James Keast – The Mystery Of Edwin Drood
BBC Two/BBC Productions/Masterpiece

DIGITAL CREATIVITY
Margaret Robertson, Alex Fleetwood, A.L. Kennedy, Lottie Davies – Dreams Of Your Life
Channel 4/Hide & Seek
Steph Harris, Dan Jones, Sandra Gorel, Adam Gee – Live From The Clinic
Channel 4/Maverick
Matt Jarvis, Chloe Moss, Richard Wilson, Daniel Twomey – Misfits
E4/Clerkenwell Films/Mobile Pie
ITV Online/ITV Studios – This Morning
ITV1/ITV Studios

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL sponsored by ProductionBase
David Clews – Educating Essex
Channel 4/Two Four Productions
Vanessa Berlowitz, Chadden Hunter, Kathryn Jeffs – Frozen Planet (To The Ends Of The Earth)
BBC One/A BBC/Discovery Channel/Antena 3 Television S.A./ ZDF/Skai/Open University
Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada
Sacha Mirzoeff – Protecting Our Children
BBC Two/BBC Bristol
Charlie Russell – Terry Pratchett’s Choosing To Die
BBC Two/Keo North

DIRECTOR: FICTION sponsored by ProductionBase
Julian Jarrold – Appropriate Adult
ITV1/ITV Studios
John Alexander – Exile
BBC One/Red Production Company
Hugo Blick – The Shadow Line
BBC Two/Company Pictures
Yann Demange – Top Boy
Channel 4/Cowboy Films

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA sponsored by The Farm LA
Richard Valentine – Dancing On Ice
ITV1/ITV Studios
Ben Kellett – Mrs Brown’s Boys
BBC One/BBC Productions co-production with BocPix in association with RTE
Claire Popplewell – The Royal Wedding
BBC One /BBC Entertainment
Phil Heyes – The X Factor Final
ITV1/talkbackTHAMES/Syco

EDITING: FACTUAL
Ian Davies – Agony & Ecstasy: A Year With English National Ballet
BBC Four/Tiger Aspect
Andy Netley, Dave Pearce, Nigel Buck – Frozen Planet (To The Ends Of The Earth)
BBC One/A BBC/Discovery Channel/Antena 3 Television S.A./ZDF/Skai/Open University; Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada
Sean Mackenzie – Japan’s Tsunami Caught On Camera
Channel 4/ITN Productions
Brendan Reilly – Terry Pratchett’s Choosing To Die
BBC Two/Keo North

EDITING: FICTION
Kristina Hetherington – Birdsong
BBC One/Working Title
Luke Dunkley – The Crimson Petal And The White
BBC Two/Origin Pictures/Cité Amérique
Victoria Boydell – Great Expectations
BBC One/BBC Productions/Masterpiece
Charlie Phillips – Sherlock (A Scandal In Belgravia)
BBC One/Hartswood Films for BBC Wales in co-production with Masterpiece

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM sponsored by HotCam
Paul Bussey, Nick Collier, Luke Halls, Annabel Raftery – The Cube
ITV1/Objective Productions
Simon Ainge, Zebedee Helm, Rachel Jury – Derren Brown The Experiments (The Secret Of Luck)
Channel 4/Objective Productions
Konrad Begg, Phil Churchward, Ben Joiner, Iain May – Top Gear
BBC Two/BBC Entertainment
Robert Edwards, Dave Davey, Matt Jeffreys, Julien Rigel – The X Factor
ITV1/talkbackTHAMES/Syco

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN sponsored by MAC
Emma Scott – Birdsong
BBC One/Working Title
Jacqueline Fowler – The Crimson Petal And The White
BBC Two/Origin Pictures/Cité Amérique
Kirstin Chalmers – Great Expectations
BBC One/BBC Productions/Masterpiece
Catherine Scoble – This Is England ‘88
Channel 4/Warp Films

ORIGINAL MUSIC
John Lunn – Downton Abbey
ITV1/Carnival Films
George Fenton – Frozen Planet
BBC One/A BBC/Discovery Channel/Antena 3 Television S.A./ZDF/Skai/Open University; Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada
Martin Phipps – Great Expectations
BBC One/BBC Productions/Masterpiece
Brian Eno – Top Boy
Channel 4/Cowboy Films

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL
Sean Bobbitt – Crack House
More 4/Wall To Wall
Michael W. Richards, Richard Cook, Christian Moullec – Earthflight (Europe)
BBC One/John Downer Productions
Camera Team – Frozen Planet (To The Ends Of The Earth)
BBC One/A BBC/Discovery Channel/Antena 3 Television S.A./ ZDF/Skai/Open University; Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada
Leo Maguire – Gypsy Blood (True Stories)
Channel 4/Clearstory

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION

Lol Crawley – The Crimson Petal And The White
BBC Two/Origin Pictures/Cité Amérique
Florian Hoffmeister – Great Expectations
BBC One/BBC Productions/Masterpiece
Chris Seager – The Hour
BBC One/Kudos Film and Television
Tat Radcliffe – Top Boy
Channel Four/Cowboy Films

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Pat Campbell – Appropriate Adult
ITV1/ITV Studios
Donal Woods, Judy Farr – Downton Abbey
ITV1/Carnival Films
Joel Collins, Daniel May – Black Mirror (15 Million Merits)
Channel 4/Zeppotron
David Roger – Great Expectations
BBC One/BBC Productions/Masterpiece

SOUND: FACTUAL
Daniel Jones, Sam Mathewson – The Choir: Military Wives
BBC Two/Twenty Twenty
Tim Owens, Graham Wild, Kate Hopkins – Frozen Planet (To The Ends Of The Earth)
BBC One/A BBC/Discovery Channel/Antena 3 Television S.A./ZDF/Skai/Open University; Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada
Tom O’Pray, Paul Paragon – Rostropovich: The Genius Of The Cello
BBC Four/Crux Productions/ITN
Sound Team – The Royal Wedding (Service In Westminster Abbey)
BBC One /BBC Entertainment

SOUND: FICTION
Sound Team – Birdsong
BBC One/Working Title
Richard Dyer, Paul Hamblin, Stefan Henrix, Matt Skelding – Great Expectations
BBC One/Shine Productions/BBC Wales
Sound Team – The Hour
BBC One/Kudos Film and Television
John Mooney, Jeremy Child, Howard Bargroff, Doug Sinclair – Sherlock (A Scandal In Belgravia)
BBC One/ Hartswood Films for BBC Wales in co-production with Masterpiece

VISUAL EFFECTS
The Mill – Doctor Who
BBC One/BBC Wales
BlueBolt – Great Expectations
BBC One/Shine Productions/BBC Wales
Philip Dobree, Sophie Orde, Dan Upton – Inside The Human Body
BBC One/BBC Science London
Burrell Durrant Hifle – Wonders Of The Universe
BBC Two/BBC Factual Productions

WRITER
Neil McKay – Appropriate Adult
ITV1/ITV Studios
Abi Morgan – Birdsong
BBC One/Working Title
Jack Thorne – The Fades
BBC Three/BBC Productions/BBC America
Steven Moffat – Sherlock (A Scandal In Belgravia)
BBC One/ Hartswood Films for BBC Wales in co-production with Masterpiece