Maïwenn’s Cannes Jury Prize winner Poliss leads the nominees for France’s César Awards with 13, including all the major categories and several acting nods for the ensemble. The Artist garnered 10 nominations including Best Film, Director, Actress, Actor, Original Screenplay, Original Score, Cinematography, Editing, Costumes and Art Direction. Gaumont’s box office smash Untouchable has nine including Best Film and Director for the duo of Olivier Nakache and Eric Toledano, with lead actors Omar Sy and François Cluzet competing against one another in what this year is an expanded category. (The acting, directing and film fields have all recently been widened to seven slots from five). Other films to score multiple nods include Bertrand Bonello’s House Of Tolerance and Pierre Schoeller’s L’Exercice De L’Etat. The latter film will compete for Best Film alongside The Artist, Valerie Donzelli’s Declaration Of War, Aki Kaurismaki’s Le Havre, Untouchable, Poliss and Alain Cavalier’s Pater. Best Foreign Film nods went to Darren Aronofsky’s Black Swan, Tom Hooper’s Oscar winner The King’s Speech, Nicolas Winding Refn’s Drive, Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne’s The Kid With A Bicycle, Denis Villeneuve’s Incendies, Asghar Farhadi’s A Separation and Lars von Trier’s Melancholia. Roman Polanski will present Kate Winslet with an honorary César at this year’s ceremony on February 24 in Paris. The late Annie Girardot will also be honored with a tribute. The full list of nominees follows:

Best Picture
L’Exercice De L’Etat, producer: Denis Freyd
La Guerre Est Déclarée, producer: Edouard Weil
Le Havre, producer: Fabienne Vonier
Intouchables, producers: Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, Yann Zenou, Laurent Zeitoun
Pater, producer: Michel Seydoux
Polisse, producer: Alain Attal
The Artist, producer: Thomas Langmann

Director
Alain Cavalier – Pater
Valérie Donzelli – La Guerre Est Déclarée
Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist
Aki Kaurismäki – Le Havre
Maïwenn – Polisse
Pierre Schoeller – L’Exercice De L’Etat
Eric Toledano, Olivier Nakache – Intouchables

Tom Armstrong
•
3 years
No Hugo? Has it not been released in France as yet?
Juliet
•
3 years
Cool Lars Von Trier magical work and Drive are recognized (Hollywood f.ck y.u by the way about...

Actress
Ariane Ascaride, Les Neiges Du Kilimandjaro
Bérénice Bejo, The Artist
Leïla Bekhti, La Source Des Femmes
Valérie Donzelli, La Guerre Est Déclarée
Marina Foïs, Polisse
Marie Gillain, Toutes Nos Envies
Karin Viard, Polisse

Actor
Sami Bouajila, Omar M’a Tuer
François Cluzet, Intouchables
Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Olivier Gourmet, L’Exercice De L’Etat
Denis Podalydès, La Conquête
Omar Sy, Intouchables
Philippe Torreton, Présumé Coupable

Supporting Actress
Zabou Breitman, L’Eexercice De L’Etat
Anne Le Ny, Intouchables
Noémie Lvovsky, L’Apollonide, Souvenirs De La Maison Close
Carmen Maura, Les Femmes Du 6e Etage
Karole Rocher, Polisse

Supporting Actor
Michel Blanc, L’Exercice De L’Etat
Nicolas Duvauchelle, Polisse
Joeystarr, Polisse
Bernard Le Coq, La Conquête
Frédéric Pierrot, Polisse

Original Screenplay
Valérie Donzelli, Jérémie Elkaïm – La Guerre Est Déclarée
Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist
Maïwenn, Emmanuelle Bercot – Polisse
Pierre Schoeller – L’Exercice De L’Etat
Eric Toledano, Olivier Nakache – Intouchables

Adapted Screenplay
David Foenkinos – La Délicatesse
Vincent Garenq – Présumé Coupable
Olivier Gorce, Roschdy Zem, Rachid Bouchareb, Olivier Lorelle – Omar M’a Tuer
Mathieu Kassovitz, Pierre Geller, Benoît Jaubert – L’Ordre Et La Morale
Yasmina Reza, Roman Polanski – Carnage

Newcomer (Female)
Naidra Ayadi, Polisse
Adèle Haenel, L’Apollonide, Souvenirs De La Maison Close
Clotilde Hesme, Angèle Et Tony
Céline Sallette, L’Apollonide, Souvenirs De La Maison Close
Christa Théret, La Brindille

Newcomer (Male)
Nicolas Bridet, Tu Seras Mon Fils
Grégory Gadebois, Angèle Et Tony
Guillaume Gouix, Jimmy Rivière
Pierre Niney, J’Aime Regarder Les Filles
Dimitri Storoge, Les Lyonnais

Original Score
Alex Beaupain – Les Bien-Aimés
Bertrand Bonello – L’Apollonide, Souvenirs De La Maison Close
Ludovic Bource – The Artist
-M-, Patrice Renson – Un Monstre A Paris
Philippe Schoeller – L’Exercice De L’Etat

Sound
Pascal Armant, Jean Goudier, Jean-Paul Hurier – Intouchables
Jean-Pierre Duret, Nicolas Moreau, Jean-Pierre Laforce – L’Apollonide, Souvenirs De La Maison Close
Olivier Hespel, Julie Brenta, Jean-Pierre Laforce – L’Exercice De L’Etat
Nicolas Provost, Rym Debbarh-Mounir, Emmanuel Croset – Polisse
André Rigaut, Sébastien Savine, Laurent Gabiot – La Guerre Est Déclarée

Cinematography
Pierre Aïm – Polisse
Josée Deshaies – L’Apollonide, Souvenirs De La Maison Close
Julien Hirsch – L’Exercice De L’Etat
Guillaume Schiffman – The Artist
Mathieu Vadepied – Intouchables

Editing
Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist
Laurence Briaud – L’Exercice De L’Etat
Pauline Gaillard – La Guerre Est Déclarée
Laure Gardette, Yann Dedet – Polisse
Dorian Rigal Ansous – Intouchables

Costumes
Catherine Baba – My Little Princess
Mark Bridges – The Artist
Christian Gasc – Les Femmes Du 6e Etage
Viorica Petrovici – La Source Des Femmes
Anaïs Romand – L’Apollonide, Souvenirs De La Maison Close

Art Direction
Laurence Bennett – The Artist
Alain Guffroy – L’Apollonide, Souvenirs De La Maison Close
Pierre-François Limbosch – Les Femmes Du 6e Etage
Jean Marc Tran Tan Ba – L’Exercice De L’Etat
Wouter Zoon – Le Havre

First Film
17 Filles, directors: Delphine Coulin, Muriel Coulin
Angèle Et Tony, director: Alix Delaporte
Le Cochon De Gaza, director: Sylvain Estibal
La Délicatesse, directors: David Foenkinos, Stéphane Foenkinos
My Little Princess, director: Eva Ionesco

Foreign Film
Black Swan, director: Darren Aronofsky
The King’s Speech, director: Tom Hooper
Drive, director: Nicolas Winding Refn
The Kid With A Bicycle, directors: Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne
Incendies, director: Denis Villeneuve
Melancholia, director: Lars Von Trier
A Separation, director: Asghar Farhadi

Animated Film
Le Chat Du Rabbin, directors: Joann Sfar, Antoine Delesvaux
Le Cirque, director: Nicolas Brault
La Queue De La Souris, director: Benjamin Renner
Le Tableau, director: Jean-François Laguionie
Un Monstre A Paris, director: Bibo Bergeron

Documentary
Le Bal Des Menteurs, director: Daniel Leconte
Crazy Horse, director: Frederick Wiseman
Ici On Noie Les Algériens, director: Yasmina Adi
Michel Petrucciani, director: Michael Radford
Tous Au Larzac, director: Christian Rouaud

Short Film
L’Accordeur, directpr: Olivier Treiner
La France Qui Se Lève Tôt, director: Hugo Chesnard
J’Aurais Pu Etre Une Pute, director: Baya Kasmi
Je Pourrais Etre Votre Grand-Mère, director: Bernard Tanguy
Un Monde Sans Femmes, director: Guillaume Brac