The Palm Springs International Film Festival’s first offerings announced today include a new program focusing on Arab Cinema, the New Voices/New Visions section for emerging filmmakers, the John Schlesinger lineup for first documentary features as well as 40 of the 63 official submissions for the foreign-language film Oscar — perfect for those that need to get their screenings in before the Academy Awards. The fest’s complete lineup will be announced later this week for its 23rd edition January 5-16, but here’s the foreign-language slate from the Awards Buzz section. It includes early critics group favorite A Separation (Iran) and China’s Christian Bale-starrer The Flowers Of War:

· Breathing (Austria), Director: Karl Markovics

· Bullhead (Belgium/Netherlands), Director: Michaël R. Roskam

· Elite Squad: The Enemy Within (Brazil), Director: Jose Padilha

· Tilt (Bulgaria/Germany), Director: Viktor Chouchkov

· Monsieur Lazhar (Canada), Director: Philippe Falardeau

· The Flowers of War (China), Director: Yimou Zhang

· Alois Nebel (Czech Republic/Germany), Director: Tomáš Lunák

· Superclásico (Denmark), Director: Ole Christian Madsen

· Le Havre (Finland/France, Germany), Director: Aki Kaurismäki

· Declaration of War (France), Director: Valérie Donzelli

· Pina (Germany), Director: Wim Wenders

· Attenberg (Greece), Director: Athina Rachel Tsangari

· A Simple Life (Hong Kong/China), Director: Ann Hui

· The Turin Horse (Hungary/France, Germany, Switzerland), Director: Bela Tarr

· Volcano (Iceland/Denmark), Director: Rúnar Rúnarsson

· Abu, Son of Adam (India), Director: Salim Ahamed

· A Separation (Iran), Director: Asghar Farhadi

· Footnote (Israel), Director: Joseph Cedar

· Terraferma (Italy), Director: Emanuele Crialese

· Postcard (Japan), Director: Kaneto Shindo

· The Front Line (Korea), Director: Jang Hun

· Back to Your Arms (Lithuania/Germany, Poland), Director: Kristijonas Vildziunas

· Miss Bala (Mexico), Director: Gerardo Naranjo

· Omar Killed Me (Morocco/France), Director: Roschdy Zem

· Sonny Boy (Netherlands), Director: Maria Peters

· The Orator (New Zealand/Samoa), Director: Tusi Tamasese

· Happy, Happy (Norway), Director: Anne Sewitsky

· In Darkness (Poland/Canada/Germany), Director: Agnieszka Holland

· Jose and Pilar (Portugal/Spain, Brazil), Director: Miguel Goncalves Mendes

· Morgen (Romania/France, Hungary), Director: Marian Crisan

· Montevideo – Taste of a Dream (Serbia), Director: Dragan Bjelogrlic

· Tatsumi (Singapore/Indonesia), Director: Eric Khoo

· Gypsy (Slovakia), Director: Martin Sulík

· Black Bread (Spain), Director: Agustí Villaronga

· Beyond (Sweden/Finland), Director: Pernilla August

· Summer Games (Switzerland/Italy), Director: Rolando Colla

· Warriors of the Rainbow: Seediq Bale (Taiwan), Director: Te-Sheng Wei

· Once Upon a time in Anatolia (Turkey/Bosnis-Herzegovina), Director: Nuri Bilge Ceylan

· Patagonia (United Kingdom/Argentina, Wales), Director: Marc Evans

· Rumble of the Stones (Venezuela), Director: Alejandro Bellame Palacios