'Nostalgia For The Light' Takes IDA's Feature Documentary Award

Nostalgia for the Light from Chilean filmmaker Patricio Guzman was named best feature Friday night at The International Documentary Association’s 2011 Awards at the DGA Theatre in West Hollywood. Event was hosted by avant-garde impresario Josh Fox, Sundance veteran/Webby Awards founder Tiffany Shlain and IDA Board President Eddie Schmidt. Documentary filmmaker Lucy Walker lent her DJ skills spinning live during the show. Les Blank was recognized for Career Achievement for a body of work encompassing the lives and music of people at the periphery of American society. Iraq and Afghanistan war photographer/correspondent Danfung Dennis received the Jacqueline Donnet Emerging Documentary Filmmaker Award.

List of winners and nominees in each category follows.

BEST FEATURE AWARD

NOSTALGIA FOR THE LIGHT (Winner)
Director/Writer: Patricio Guzmán
Producer: Renate Sachse
Atacama Productions (France), Blinker Filmproduction GmbH and WDR (Germany), and Cronomedia Ltda. (Chile), Icarus Films

BETTER THIS WORLD
Directors/Producers/Writers: Katie Galloway & Kelly Duane de la Vega
Producer: Mike Nicholson
Executive Producers: Julie Goldman, John Battsek, Nicole Stott, Chana Ben-Dov, Sally Jo Fifer (ITVS), Simon Kilmurry (American Documentary|POV)
Loteria Films, Bullfrog Films, Cat & Docs

HOW TO DIE IN OREGON
Director/Producer: Peter D. Richardson
Executive Producers: Melody Korenbrot, Sheila Nevins (HBO)
Supervising Producer: Jacqueline Glover (HBO)
Associate Producers: Sophie Harris, Jordan Curnes
Clearcut Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films

THE REDEMPTION OF GENERAL BUTT NAKED
Directors/Producers: Eric Strauss & Daniele Anastasion
Executive Producers: Gregory Henry, David Shadrack Smith
Part2 Pictures

THE TINIEST PLACE (EL LUGAR MÁS PEQUEÑO)
Director: Tatiana Huezo
Executive Producer: Liliana Pardo, Henner Hoffman
Producer: Nicolás Celis
Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica/Foprocine

BEST SHORT AWARD

POSTER GIRL (Winner)
Director/Producer: Sara Nesson
Executive Producer: Sheila Nevins (HBO)
Producer: Mitchell Block
Supervising Producer: Sara Bernstein (HBO)
Consulting Producer: Ross Kauffman
Portrayal Films, Inc. in association with HBO Documentary Films

BROKEN DOORS
Director/Producer: Goro Toshima

MAYA DEREN’S SINK
Director/Producer/Writer: Barbara Hammer
Barbara Hammer Productions

MINKA
Director/Producer: Davina Pardo
Producer: Andrew Blum
Birdling Films

THE WARRIORS OF QIUGANG
Director/Producer: Ruby Yang
Executive Producer: Walter & Shirley Wang
Producer: Thomas Lennon
Thomas Lennon Films, Smiley Film Distribution & World Sales, Cinema Guild

BEST LIMITED SERIES AWARD

BOOMTOWN (Winner)
Executive Producer/Director: Rachel Libert
Executive Producers: Josh Braun, Ken Druckerman, Susannah Ludwig, Banks Tarver
Co-Executive Producer: Matthew Galkin
Producer: Kevin Vargas
Left/Right Inc., Discovery Channel- Planet Green

IF GOD IS WILLING AND DA CREEK DON’T RISE
Director/Producer: Spike Lee
Executive Producer: Shelia Nevins (HBO)
Producer: Sam Pollard
Supervising Producer: Jacqueline Glover (HBO)
Line Producer: Butch Robinson
40 Acres and a Mule Filmworks for HBO Documentary Films

MICHAEL FEINSTEIN’S AMERICAN SONGBOOK
Director/Producer/Writer: Amber Edwards
Executive Producer: Ken Bloom
Co-Producer: Dave Davidson
Hudson West Productions, PBS

THE NATIONAL PARKS PROJECT
Directors: Brenda Kovrig, Mike Downie, David New, Sarah Goodman, Jeff Thrasher, Sean Michael Turrell, Ryan J. Noth, Geoff Morrison
Executive Producer: Michael McMahon
Producers: Joel McConvey, Kristina McLaughlin, Kevin McMahon, Michael McMahon, Geoff Morrison, Ryan J. Noth
Writer: Joel McConvey
Primitive Entertainment Inc., FilmCAN, FilmOption International Inc.

ON SERIES
Directors: Tom Barbor-Might, Jon Brooks, Neil Edson
Executive Producers: James DuBern, James Baker
Producers: Tom Barbor-Might, Toby Lichtig
Current TV

BEST CONTINUING SERIES AWARD

POV (Winner)
Executive Producer: Simon Kilmurry
Co-Executive Producer: Cynthia López
VP of Programming and Production: Chris White
Series Producer: Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer: Andrew Catauro
American Documentary | POV

30 FOR 30
Executive Producers: Keith Clinkscales, John Dahl, Joan Lynch, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons, John Skipper, John Walsh
ESPN Films

AMERICAN EXPERIENCE
Executive Producer: Mark Samels
Senior Producer: Sharon Grimberg
PBS

THE PASSIONATE EYE
Executive Producer: Catherine Olsen
Producers: Andrew Johnson, Carissa Neekon, Rosa Kim, Julia Nunes
CBC News Network

VANGUARD
Executive Producers: Jim Fraenkel, Adam Yamaguchi
Producers: Christof Putzel, Adam Yamaguchi, Mariana van Zeller, Darren Foster, Cerissa Tanner, Jeff Plunkett, Alex Simmons, Joanne Shen, Noreen Moustafa, Yasu Tsuji
Current TV

DAVID L. WOLPER STUDENT DOCUMENTARY AWARD

This award recognizes exceptional achievement in non-fiction film and video production at the university level and brings greater public and industry awareness to the work of students in the documentary field.

GUAÑAPE SUR (Winner)
Director/Executive Producer/Writer: János Richter
Executive Producers: Heidi Gronauer, Lorenzo Paccagnella
Producer: Georg Zeller
ZeLIG- School for Documentary, Andanafilms, Icarus Films

HEART-QUAKE
Director/Writer: Mark Olexa
Executive Producers: Heidi Gronauer, Lorenzo Paccagnella
Producers: Georg Zeller, Nadia Caruso
ZeLIG – School for Documentary

RIVER OF VICTORY
Director/Producer: Trevor Wright
Executive Producer: Jack Emery
Producers: A. Todd Smith, Jordan Augustine
Full Mountain Pictures, Brigham Young University

SMOKE SONGS
Director/Producer/Writer: Briar March
On the Level Productions, Standford University

TRANSIT
Director/Writer: Regina Tan
Producers: Haley Quartarone, Juvia Chua, Emily Manheim
Writer: Eysham Md Ali
Chapman University Singapore, Chapman University

HUMANITAS DOCUMENTARY AWARD

The HUMANITAS Documentary Award is given to a documentarian whose film strives to unify the human family by exploring the stories of human beings who are different in culture, race, lifestyle, political loyalties and religious beliefs.

POSITION AMONG THE STARS (STAND VAN DE STERREN) (Winner)
Director/Writer: Leonard Retel Helmrich
Producer/Writer: Hetty Naaijkens – Retel Helmrich
Scarabee Films and HUMAN Broadcasting in association with HBO Documentary Films

THE CARRIER
Director/Producer/Writer: Maggie Betts
Executive Producer: Roland Betts
Producers: Ben Selkow, Joedan Okun, Benjamin Prager
Tent Full of Birds Productions

HOW TO DIE IN OREGON
Director/Producer: Peter D. Richardson
Executive Producers: Melody Korenbrot, Sheila Nevins (HBO)
Supervising Producer: Jacqueline Glover (HBO)
Associate Producers: Sophie Harris, Jordan Curnes
Clearcut Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films

THE LEARNING
Director/Producer/Writer: Ramona S. Diaz
Executive Producers: Tony Gloria for Unitel, Sally Jo Fifer (ITVS), Simon Kilmurry (American Documentary|POV)
CineDiaz, POV, Women Make Movies

THE TINIEST PLACE (EL LUGAR MÁS PEQUEÑO)
Director: Tatiana Huezo
Executive Producer: Liliana Pardo, Henner Hoffman
Producer: Nicolás Celis
Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica/Foprocine

ABCNEWS VIDEOSOURCE AWARD

This award is given each year for the best use of news footage as an integral component in a documentary.

THE PRUITT-IGOE MYTH (Winner)
Director/Producer/Writer: Chad Freidrichs
Producers: Jaime Freidrichs, Paul Fehler, Brian Woodman
Unicorn Stencil Documentary Films

THE GREEN WAVE
Director/Writer: Ali Samadi Ahadi
Producers: Jan Krueger, Oliver Stoltz
Dreamer Joint Venture Filmproduktion, Red Flag Releasing

MICHAEL FEINSTEIN’S AMERICAN SONGBOOK- EP. 2 “BEST BAND IN THE LAND”
Director/Producer/Writer: Amber Edwards
Executive Producer: Ken Bloom
Producer: Dave Davidson
Hudson West Productions, PBS

POV- “THE MOST DANGEROUS MAN IN AMERICA: DANIEL ELLSBERG AND THE PENTAGON PAPERS”
Directors/Producers/Writers: Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
Executive Producer: Jodie Evans, Sally Jo Fifer (ITVS) Simon Kilmurry (POV)
Co-Executive Producer: Cynthia López (POV)
VP of Programming and Production: Chris White (POV)
Series Producer: Yance Ford (POV)
Coordinating Producer: Andrew Catauro (POV)
ITVS, American Documentary | POV

REAGAN
Director/Producer/Writer: Eugene Jarecki
Executive Producers: Nick Fraser, Sheila Nevins (HBO)
Co-Executive Producer: Roy Ackerman
Senior Producer: Lisa Heller
Producer: Kathleen Fournier
Co-Producers: Melinda Shopsin, Christopher St. John
Associate Producers: Daniel DiMauro, Shirel Kozak
Consulting Producer: Alexander Johnes
Charlotte Street Films in association with HBO Documentary Films

PARE LORENTZ AWARD

The Pare Lorentz Award recognizes films that demonstrates exemplary filmmaking while focusing on the appropriate use of the natural environment, justive for all and the illumination of pressing social problems.

THE LAST MOUNTAIN (Winner)
Director/Producer/Writer: Bill Haney
Executive Producers: Tim Disney, Sarah Johnson Redlich, Tim Rockwood
Producers: Clara Bingham, Eric Grunebaum
Writer: Peter Rhodes
Uncommon Productions, Dada Films, New Video

Creative Recognition Awards

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

IL CASTELLO (Winner)
Cinematography: Massimo D’Anolfi
Directors: Massimo D’Anolfi & Martina Parenti

BEST EDITING

SENNA (Winner)
Editors: Chris King & Gregers Sall
Director: Asif Kapadia

BEST MUSIC

BETTER THIS WORLD (Winner)
Composer: Paul Brill
Directors: Katie Galloway and Kelly Duane de la Vega

Comments are closed.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,189 other followers