The Casting Society of America unveiled nominations for its 27th annual Artois Awards, recognizing the best in casting. The honors will be bestowed Sept. 26 in simultaneous ceremonies at the Beverly Hilton in L.A. and at District 36 in New York. The CSA also is giving lifetime achievement awards to Whoopi Goldberg (the New York Apple Award), Dick Wolf (the Career Achievement Award) and Meg Liberman (the Hoyt Bowers Award). Here’s the full list of nominees:

Big Budget Feature – Drama
“The Fighter,” Sheila Jaffe, Angela Peri (Location Casting)
“Inception,” John Papsidera
“The Social Network,” Laray Mayfield
“The Town,” Lora Kennedy, Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting)
“True Grit,” Ellen Chenoweth, Rachel Tenner, JoEdna Boldin (Location Casting)

Big Budget Feature – Comedy
“How Do You Know,” Francine Maisler, Lynn Kressel (Location Casting)
“Morning Glory,” Ellen Lewis *
“Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides,” Francine Maisler *
“Red,” Deborah Aquila, Tricia Wood, Craig Fincannon (Location Casting), Lisa Mae Fincannon (Location Casting), Robin D. Cook (Location Casting)
“Scott Pilgrim vs. The World,” Jennifer Euston, Robin D. Cook *

Feature – Studio or Independent – Drama
“Animal Kingdom,” Kirsty McGregor
“Barney’s Version,” Pam Dixon, Nina Gold, Andrea Kenyon (Location Casting) *
“Black Swan,” Mary Vernieu
“The Conspirator,” Avy Kaufman, Jackie Burch (Location Casting)
“The King’s Speech,” Nina Gold

casting director
3 years
Congrats Meg!! Your work and the time you put into everything over the years, this award is...
classics
3 years
"The Hoyt Bowers Award" ---- what a joke. During my decade-plus career as a casting director I...
yay
3 years
Go Lisa Miller Katz! "Easy A" was the best cast movie last year. She actually found people...

Feature – Studio or Independent – Comedy
“Easy A,” Lisa Miller Katz
“I Love You Phillip Morris,” Bernard Telsey
“It’s Kind of a Funny Story,” Cindy Tolan
“The Kids Are All Right,” Laura Rosenthal, Liz Dean (Los Angeles Casting)
“Soul Surfer,” Joey Paul Jensen *

Low Budget Feature – Drama/Comedy
“Blue Valentine,” Cindy Tolan, Richard Hicks (LA Casting Consultant), David Rubin (LA Casting Consultant)
“Kaboom,” Johanna Ray, Jenny Jue
“Lovely, Still,” Eyde Belasco *
“Night Catches Us,” Lois Drabkin *
“Winter’s Bone,” Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee *

Animation Feature
“Alpha and Omega,” Bernie Van De Yacht
“Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole,” Kristy Carlson *
“Rio,” Christian Kaplan
“Tangled,” Jamie Sparer Roberts
“Toy Story 3,” Kevin Reher, Natalie Lyon

Daytime Drama Series
“All My Children,” Judy Blye Wilson
“Days of Our Lives,” Marnie Saitta
“General Hospital,” Mark Teschner

Television Pilot Drama
“Boardwalk Empire,” Ellen Lewis
“Game of Thrones,” Nina Gold *
“The Killing,” Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein, Stuart Aikins (Location Casting), Sean Cossey (Location Casting)
“Shameless,” John Frank Levey *
“The Walking Dead,” Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas, Lisa Mae Fincannon (Location Casting), Craig Fincannon (Location Casting)

Television Pilot Comedy
“The Big C,” Julie Tucker, Ross Meyerson
“Hot in Cleveland,” Collin Daniel, Brett Greenstein
“Mike & Molly,” Nikki Valko, Ken Miller
“Mr. Sunshine,” Francine Maisler
“Raising Hope,” Dava Waite Peaslee

Television Series Drama
“Dexter,” Shawn Dawson
“The Good Wife,” Mark Saks
“Mad Men,” Carrie Audino, Laura Schiff
“Game of Thrones,” Nina Gold *
“In Treatment,” Junie Lowry-Johnson, Libby Goldstein, Julie Tucker (NY Casting), Ross Meyerson (NY Casting)

Television Series Comedy
“The Big C,” Julie Tucker, Ross Meyerson
“Community,” Dava Waite Peaslee
“Glee,” Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson & Carol Kritzer
“Modern Family,” Jeff Greenberg
“Nurse Jackie,” Julie Tucker, Ross Meyerson

Television Movie / Mini Series
“Cinema Verite,” Randi Hiller
“God in America,” Paul Fouquet, Elissa Myers
“Mildred Pierce,” Laura Rosenthal
“Marry Me,” Gillian O’Neill, Mark Fincannon (Location Casting), Sharon Fincannon (Location Casting) *
“Too Big To Fail,” Alexa L. Fogel, Christine Kromer

Children’s Series
“Hannah Montana,” Howard Meltzer, Carol Goldwasser
“iCarly,” Krisha Bullock
“The Suite Life on Deck,” Dana Gergely, Brandi Brice
“True Jackson, VP,” Harriet Greenspan
“Wizards of Waverly Place,” Ruth Lambert, Robert McGee

Television Animation
“The Backyardigans,” Leslie Zaslower *
“Bubble Guppies,” Leslie Zaslower *
“Go Diego Go,” Leslie Zaslower *
“The Penguins of Madagascar,” Sarah Noonan, Meredith Layne
“Spongebob Squarepants,” Sarah Noonan *

Short Film
“California Romanza,” Randi Hiller, Tamara-Lee Notcutt
“The Candy Shop,” Mark Fincannon
“Efrain,” Billy DaMota *
“Neighbors,” Robin Lippin
“Ollie Klublershturf vs. The Nazis,” Alyssa Weisberg
“Sodales,” Randi Hiller, Tamara-Lee Notcutt
“The Thief,” Randi Hiller, Tamara-Lee Notcutt
“Yearbook,” James Calleri

New York Broadway Theatre – Drama
“Jerusalem,” Jim Carnahan *
“Lombardi,” Laura Stanczyk
“The Normal Heart,” Bernard Telsey, Will Cantler
“That Championship Season,” Cindy Tolan
“War Horse,” Daniel Swee

New York Broadway Theatre – Comedy
“A Free Man of Color,” Daniel Swee
“Arcadia,” Jim Carnahan
“Good People,” David Caparelliotis
“La Bete,” Jim Carnahan *
“Mrs. Warren’s Profession,” Jim Carnahan, Carrie Gardner

New York Broadway Theatre – Musical
“Anything Goes,” Jim Carnahan *
“The Book of Mormon,” Carrie Gardner
“Catch Me If You Can,” Bernard Telsey, Justin Huff, Craig Burns
“How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying,” Tara Rubin, Merri Sugarman, Eric Woodall, Laura Schutzel
“Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown,” Bernard Telsey

New York Theatre – Comedy/Musical
“The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee,” Rachel Hoffman
“By The Way, Meet Vera Stark,” Mele Nagler
“The Grand Manner,” Daniel Swee
“Hairspray,” Craig Burns
“School for Lies,” James Calleri
“Tigers Be Still,” Carrie Gardner

New York Theatre – Drama
“Angels in America,” Will Cantler
“The Hallway Trilogy,” James Calleri
“Other Desert Cities,” Daniel Swee
“The Other Place,” Bernard Telsey, Will Cantler
“Three Sisters,” James Calleri

Regional Theatre East
“A Delicate Balance,” Tara Rubin, Laura Schutzel, Eric Woodall, Merri Sugarman
“Antony and Cleopatra” Will Cantler
“Every Tongue Confess,” Alaine Alldaffer *
“Follies,” Laura Stanczyk
“Ruined,” Tara Rubin, Eric Woodall, Merri Sugarman, Laura Schutzel *

Regional Theatre West
“August: Osage County,” Samantha Barrie
“Circle Mirror Transformation,” Joanne DeNaut
“Leap of Faith,” Bernard Telsey, Justin Huff
“Little Miss Sunshine,” Bernard Telsey
“Tales of the City,” David Caparelliotis

Los Angeles Theatre
“The Cradle Will Rock,” Scott David, Erica Silverman
“Gigi,” Amy Lieberman
“Kiss Me, Kate,” Amy Lieberman
“Much Ado About Nothing,” Michael Donovan
“The Temperamentals,” Scott David, Erica Silverman

SPECIAL HONOREES

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Dick Wolf

HOYT BOWERS AWARD
Meg Liberman

THE NEW YORK APPLE AWARD
Whoopi Goldberg

* Shared Credit with Non-CSA Casting Director(s)