83rd Annual Academy Award Nominations

NOMINATIONS BY PICTURE
(In alphabetical order; does not include Short Films or Documentary Short Subjects)

Alice in Wonderland, A Walt Disney Pictures Production (Walt Disney) – 3 nominations
Art direction
Costume design
Visual effects

Animal Kingdom, A Porchlight Films Production (Sony Pictures Classics) – 1 nomination
Jacki Weaver — Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Another Year, a Thin Man Films Production (Sony Pictures Classics) – 1 nomination
Original screenplay

Barney’s Version, a Serendipity Point Films Production (Sony Pictures Classics) – 1 nomination
Makeup

Biutiful, a Menage Atroz, Mod Producciones and Ikiru Films Production (Roadside Attractions) – 2 nominations
Javier Bardem — Performance by an actor in a leading role
Best foreign language film (Mexico)

Black Swan, a Protozoa and Phoenix Pictures Production (Fox Searchlight) – 5 nominations
Natalie Portman — Performance by an actress in a leading role
Cinematography
Directing
Film editing
Best picture

Blue Valentine, a Silverwood Films and Hunting Lane Films Production (The Weinstein Company) – 1 nomination
Michelle Williams — Performance by an actress in a leading role

Country Strong, a Material Pictures Production (Sony Pictures Releasing/Screen Gems) – 1 nomination
Original song — Coming Home

Dogtooth, a Boo Production (Kino International) – 1 nomination
Best foreign language film (Greece)

Exit through the Gift Shop, a Paranoid Pictures Production (Producers Distribution Agency) – 1 nomination
Documentary feature

The Fighter, a Relativity Media Production (Paramount) – 7 nominations
Christian Bale — Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Amy Adams — Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Melissa Leo — Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Directing
Film editing
Best picture
Original screenplay

Gasland, a Gasland Production – 1 nomination
Documentary feature

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1, a Warner Bros. UK Services Production (Warner Bros) – 2 nominations
Art direction
Visual effects

Hereafter, a Dombey Street Production (Warner Bros) – 1 nomination
Visual effects

How to Train Your Dragon, a DreamWorks Animation Production (Paramount) – 2 nominations
Best animated feature film
Original score

I Am Love, a First Sun and Mikado Production (Magnolia Pictures) – 1 nomination
Costume design

The Illusionist, a Django Films Production (Sony Pictures Classics) – 1 nomination
Best animated feature film

In a Better World, a Zentropa Production (Sony Pictures Classics) – 1 nomination
Best foreign language film (Denmark)

Incendies, a Micro-Scope Production (Sony Pictures Classics) – 1 nomination
Best foreign language film (Canada)

Inception, a Warner Bros. UK Services Production (Warner Bros) – 8 nominations
Art direction
Cinematography
Original score
Best picture
Sound editing
Sound mixing
Visual effects
Original screenplay

Inside Job, a Representational Pictures Production (Sony Pictures Classics) – 1 nomination
Documentary feature

Iron Man 2, a Marvel Studios Production (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment, Distributed by Paramount) – 1 nomination
Visual effects

The Kids Are All Right, an Antidote Films, Mandalay Vision and Gilbert Films Production (Focus Features) – 4 nominations
Mark Ruffalo — Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Annette Bening — Performance by an actress in a leading role
Best picture
Original screenplay

The King’s Speech, a See-Saw Films and Bedlam Production (The Weinstein Company) – 12 nominations
Colin Firth — Performance by an actor in a leading role
Geoffrey Rush — Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Helena Bonham Carter — Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Art direction
Cinematography
Costume design
Directing
Film editing
Original score
Best picture
Sound mixing
Original screenplay

127 Hours, an Hours Production (Fox Searchlight) – 6 nominations
James Franco – Performance by an actor in a leading role
Film editing
Original score
Original song – If I Rise
Best picture
Adapted screenplay

Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi), a Tassili Films Production (Cohen Media Group) – 1 nomination
Best foreign language film (Algeria)

Rabbit Hole, an Olympus Pictures, Blossom Films and Oddlot Entertainment Production (Lionsgate) – 1 nomination
Nicole Kidman — Performance by an actress in a leading role

Restrepo, an Outpost Films Production (National Geographic Entertainment) – 1 nomination
Documentary feature

Salt, a Columbia Pictures Production (Sony Pictures Releasing) – 1 nomination
Sound mixing

The Social Network, a Columbia Pictures Production (Sony Pictures Releasing) – 8 nominations
Jesse Eisenberg — Performance by an actor in a leading role
Cinematography
Directing
Film editing
Original score
Best picture
Sound mixing
Adapted screenplay

Tangled, a Walt Disney Pictures Production (Walt Disney) – 1 nomination
Original song — I See the Light

The Tempest, a Touchstone Pictures and Miramax Films Production (Miramax) – 1 nomination
Costume design

The Town, a Charlestown Production (Warner Bros.) – 1 nomination
Jeremy Renner — Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Toy Story 3, a Pixar Production (Walt Disney) – 5 nominations
Best animated feature film
Original song — We Belong Together
Best picture
Sound editing
Adapted screenplay

Tron: Legacy, a Walt Disney Pictures Production (Walt Disney) – 1 nomination
Sound editing

True Grit, a Paramount Pictures Production (Paramount) 10 nominations
Jeff Bridges — Performance by an actor in a leading role
Hailee Steinfeld — Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Art direction
Cinematography
Costume design
Directing
Best picture
Sound editing
Sound mixing
Adapted screenplay

Unstoppable, A 20th Century Fox Production (20th Century Fox)1 nomination
Sound editing

Waste Land, a An Almega Projects Production (Arthouse Films)1 nomination
Documentary feature

The Way Back, an Exclusive Films Production – 1 nomination
(Newmarket Films in association with
Wrekin Hill Entertainment and Image Entertainment)
Makeup

Winter’s Bone, a Winter’s Bone Production (Roadside Attractions) – 4 nominations
John Hawkes — Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Jennifer Lawrence — Performance by an actress in a leading role
Best picture
Adapted screenplay

The Wolfman, a Universal Pictures Production (Universal)
- 1 nomination
Makeup