No less than comedy mogul Judd Apatow will host the 22nd annual Producers Guild Awards ceremony to be held on January 22nd at the Beverly Hilton Hotel. Additionally, the Guild will pay tribute to several individuals during the ceremony including: James Cameron (receiving the Milestone Award), Tom Hanks and his Playtone producing partner Gary Goetzman (receiving the Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television), Scott Rudin (receiving the David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures), Laura Ziskin (receiving the Visionary Award), and RealD (receiving the Vanguard Award). The 2011 Producers Guild Awards nominated films and television programs are listed below in alphabetical order by category, along with producers. The producers’ names listed for each nominated production are listed in alphabetical order and are not necessarily the proper order of credits.

The theatrical motion picture nominees are:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:
127 HOURS, Producers: Danny Boyle, Christian Colson
BLACK SWAN, Producers: Scott Franklin, Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver
INCEPTION, Producers: Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas
THE FIGHTER, Producers: David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, Mark Wahlberg
THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT, Producers: Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray
THE KING’S SPEECH, Producers: Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
THE SOCIAL NETWORK, Producers: Dana Brunetti, Ceán Chaffin, Michael De Luca, Scott Rudin
THE TOWN, Producers: Basil Iwanyk, Graham King
TOY STORY 3, Producer: Darla K. Anderson
TRUE GRIT, Producers: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin

WGAmember
4 years
Kinda stunned to not see COMMUNITY on the list of comedy nominees. Every episode this past season...
Screenmancer Staff
4 years
Even Umberto Eco, writer of the history of lists and list-making, would have to note that there...
Elton Sites
4 years
I just hope that the award will be given in the most deserving. I also think that...

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:
DESPICABLE ME, Producers: John Cohen, Janet Healy, Christopher Meledandri
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON, Producer: Bonnie Arnold
TOY STORY 3, Producer: Darla K. Anderson

*Special Note: The PGA already announced the nominations for the Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures on December 2010; the list below includes producer credits.

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:
CLIENT 9: THE RISE AND FALL OF ELIOT SPITZER, Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination
EARTH MADE OF GLASS, Producers: Reid Carolin, Deborah Scranton
INSIDE JOB, Producers: Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs
SMASH HIS CAMERA, Producers: Linda Saffire, Adam Schlesinger
THE TILLMAN STORY, Producer: John Battsek
WAITING FOR ‘SUPERMAN’, Producer: Lesley Chilcott

The television nominees are:

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:
“30 Rock” (NBC), Producers: Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Jeff Richmond, Don Scardino
“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO), Producers: Alec Berg, Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Tim Gibbons, David Mandel, Erin O’Malley, Jeff Schaffer
“Glee” (FOX), Producers: Ian Brennan, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Kenneth Silverstein
“Modern Family” (ABC), Producers: Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jason Winer, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker
“The Office” (NBC), Producers: Randy Cordray, Greg Daniels, Howard Klein, Paul Lieberstein

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:
“Breaking Bad” (AMC), Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Vince Gilligan, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren
“Dexter” (Showtime), Producers: Sara Colleton, John Goldwyn, Robert Lloyd Lewis, Clyde Phillips
“Lost” (ABC), Producers: Jack Bender, Bryan Burk, Carlton Cuse, Ra’uf Glasgow, Jean Higgins, Adam Horowitz, Edward Kitsis, Damon Lindelof, Liz Sarnoff, Paul Zbyszewski
“Mad Men” (AMC), Producers: Lisa Albert, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Blake McCormick, Dwayne Shattuck, Matthew Weiner
“True Blood” (HBO), Producers: Alan Ball, Brian Buckner, Gregg Fienberg, Mark McNair, Nancy Oliver, Raelle Tucker, Alexander Woo

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:
“Murder on the Orient Express” (PBS), Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination
“Pillars of the Earth” (Starz), Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination
“Temple Grandin” (HBO), Producers: Gil Bellows, Scott Ferguson, Emily Gerson Saines, Paul Lister, Alison Owen
“The Pacific” (HBO), Producers: Gary Goetzman, Tom Hanks, Eugene Kelly, Todd London, Cherylanne Martin, Bruce C. McKenna, Steven Shareshian, Steven Spielberg, Tony To, Tim Van Patten, Graham Yost
“You Don’t Know Jack” (HBO), Producers: Scott Ferguson, Steve Lee Jones, Barry Levinson, Lydia Dean Pilcher

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:
“Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” (Travel Channel), Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination
“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel), Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination
“Intervention” (A&E), Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination
“Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List” (Bravo), Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination
“Undercover Boss” (CBS), Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment and Competition Television:
“The Amazing Race” (CBS), Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Amy Chacon, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo
“The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central), Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Tom Purcell, Allison Silverman, Jon Stewart
“Project Runway” (Lifetime), Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination
“Real Time with Bill Maher” (HBO), Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Dean E. Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin
“Top Chef” (Bravo), Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

*Special note: The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series.