The 42nd Annual NAACP Image Awards nominees announcement took place today. Winners will be announced during the live telecast broadcast on Fox on Friday, March 4, 2011 at 8 p.m. ET/PT at the Paley Center for Media in Beverly Hills, CA. The NAACP Image Awards is the nation’s premier multi-cultural awards show celebrating the outstanding achievements and performances of people of color in the arts (television, recording, literature, motion picture and writing & directing), as well as those individuals or groups who promote social justice through their creative endeavors. Her are the nominations in film and TV:

MOTION PICTURE
Outstanding Motion Picture
“For Colored Girls” (Lionsgate/34th Street Films)
“Just Wright” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
“The Book of Eli” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
“The Kids Are All Right” (Focus Features)
“Tyler Perry’s Why Did I Get Married Too?” (Lionsgate)

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
Anthony Mackie -“Night Catches Us” (Magnolia Pictures)
Common -“Just Wright” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Denzel Washington -“The Book of Eli” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Jaden Smith -“The Karate Kid” (Columbia Pictures)
Morgan Freeman -“Red” (Summit Entertainment)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
Halle Berry -“Frankie & Alice” (Freestyle Releasing)
Janet Jackson -“Tyler Perry’s Why Did I Get Married Too?” (Lionsgate)
Kerry Washington -“Night Catches Us” (Magnolia Pictures)
Queen Latifah -“Just Wright” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Zoë Saldana -“The Losers” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Don Cheadle -“Brooklyn’s Finest” (Overture Films)
Idris Elba -“Takers” (Screen Gems)
Justin Timberlake -“The Social Network” (Columbia Pictures)
Michael Ealy -“For Colored Girls” (Lionsgate/34th Street Films)
Samuel L. Jackson -“Mother and Child” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Anika Noni Rose -“For Colored Girls” (Lionsgate/34th Street Films)
Kimberly Elise -“For Colored Girls” (Lionsgate/34th Street Films)
Phylicia Rashad -“For Colored Girls” (Lionsgate/34th Street Films)
Jill Scott -“Tyler Perry’s Why Did I Get Married Too?” (Lionsgate)
Whoopi Goldberg -“For Colored Girls” (Lionsgate/34th Street Films)

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture
“Conviction” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
“Frankie & Alice” (Freestyle Releasing)
“La Mission” (Screen Media Ventures)
“Mother and Child” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Night Catches Us” (Magnolia Pictures)

Outstanding Foreign Motion Picture
“A Barefoot Dream” (Showbox/Mediaplex)
“Biutiful” (Roadside Attractions)
“Four Lions” (Drafthouse Films)
“Mother” (Magnolia Pictures)
“Outside the Law” (Tessalit Productions)

DOCUMENTARY
Outstanding Documentary (Theatrical or Television)
“For Love of Liberty: The Story of America’s Black Patriots” (PBS)
“Hugh Hefner: Playboy, Activist and Rebel” (Metaphor Films)
“If God is Willing and the Creek Don’t Rise” (HBO)
“Waiting for “Superman” (Paramount Vantage)
“William Kunstler: Disturbing the Universe” (POV)

WRITING
Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
Aaron McGruder -“The Boondocks” -The Fund-Raiser (Cartoon Network)
Daniel Chun -“The Office” -Nepotism (NBC)
Kenny Smith -“Pair of Kings” -Where the Wild Kings Are (Disney XD)
Myra J. -“Tyler Perry’s Meet the Browns” -Meet the Racist (TBS)
Vali Chandrasekaran -“30 Rock” -Khonani (NBC)

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series
Alexander Woo -“True Blood” – It Hurts Me Too (HBO)
Janine Sherman Barrois -“Criminal Minds” -Remembrance of Things Past (CBS)
Judith McCreary -“Law & Order: Special Victims Unit” -Disabled (NBC)
Leyani Diaz, Vanessa Rojas -“The Event” -Loyalty (NBC)
Shonda Rhimes -“Private Practice” -Did You Hear What Happened to Charlotte King? (ABC)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture -(Theatrical or Television)
Mary King, Anna Waterhouse, Joe Shrapnel, Marko King, Jonathan Watters, Cheryl Edwards -“Frankie & Alice” (Freestyle Releasing)
Michael C. Martin -“Brooklyn’s Finest” (Overture Films)
Michael Elliot -“Just Wright” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Rodrigo Garcia -“Mother and Child” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Tyler Perry -“Tyler Perry’s Why Did I Get Married Too?” (Lionsgate)

DIRECTING
Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
Joe Morton -“Eureka” -Stoned (Syfy)
Justin Lin -“Community” -Modern Warfare (NBC)
Ken Whittingham -“30 Rock” -Anna Howard Shaw Day (NBC)
Kevin Rodney Sullivan -“Modern Family” -Game Changer (ABC)
Michael Schultz -“Chuck” -Chuck vs. “The Couch Lock” (NBC)

Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series
Felix Alcala -“Southland” -What Makes Sammy Run (TNT)
Millicent Shelton -“Men of A Certain Age” -Go with the Flow (TNT)
Paris Barclay -“In Treatment” -Sunil: Week 6 (HBO)
Seith Mann -“Friday Night Lights” -Injury List (DirecTV/NBC)
Stephen L. Williams -“Undercovers” -Instructions (NBC)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture -(Theatrical or Television)
Geoffrey Sax -“Frankie & Alice” (Freestyle Releasing)
George Tillman, Jr. -“Faster” (CBS Films)
Tanya Hamilton -“Night Catches Us” (Magnolia Pictures)
The Hughes Brothers -“The Book of Eli” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Tyler Perry -“For Colored Girls” (Lionsgate/34th Street Films)

TELEVISION
Outstanding Comedy Series
“30 Rock” (NBC)
“Are We There Yet?” (TBS)
“Glee” (FOX)
“Modern Family” (ABC)
“Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
David Mann -“Tyler Perry’s Meet the Browns” (TBS)
Dulé Hill -“Psych” (USA)
LaVan Davis -“Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)
Phil Morris -“Love That Girl!” (TV One)
Terry Crews -“Are We There Yet?” (TBS)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
Cassi Davis -“Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)
Essence Atkins -“Are We There Yet?” (TBS)
Salli Richardson-Whitfield -“Eureka” (Syfy)
Tatyana Ali -“Love That Girl!” (TV One)
Vanessa Williams -“Desperate Housewives” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Craig Robinson -“The Office” (NBC)
Ice Cube -“Are We There Yet?” (TBS)
Lamman Rucker -“Tyler Perry’s Meet the Browns” (TBS)
Lance Gross -“Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)
Tracy Morgan -“30 Rock” (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Amber Riley -“Glee” (FOX)
Anna Deavere Smith -“Nurse Jackie” (Showtime)
Keshia Knight Pulliam -“Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)
Sofia Vergara -“Modern Family” (ABC)
Viola Davis -“United States of Tara” (Showtime)

Outstanding Drama Series
“Detroit 1-8-7” (ABC)
“Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
“HawthoRNe” (TNT)
“Law & Order: Special Victims Unit” (NBC)
“Treme” (HBO)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
Anthony Anderson -“Law & Order” (NBC)
Blair Underwood -“The Event” (NBC)
Hill Harper -“CSI: NY” (CBS)
Laurence Fishburne -“CSI: Crime Scene Investigation” (CBS)
LL Cool J -“NCIS: Los Angeles ” (CBS)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
Chandra Wilson -“Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
Gugu Mbatha-Raw -“Undercovers” (NBC)
Jada Pinkett Smith -“HawthoRNe” (TNT)
Regina King -“Southland” (TNT)
Wendy Davis -“Army Wives” (Lifetime)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Andre Braugher -“Men of a Certain Age” (TNT)
Giancarlo Esposito -“Breaking Bad” (AMC)
James Pickens, Jr. -“Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
Nelsan Ellis -“True Blood” (HBO)
Terrence Howard -“Law & Order: Los Angeles” (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Alfre Woodard -“Memphis Beat” (TNT)
Sandra Oh -“Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
Sara Ramirez -“Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
S. Epatha Merkerson -“Law & Order” (NBC)
Vanessa Bell Calloway -“HawthoRNe” (TNT)

Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
“America: The Story of Us (Part 4)” (History)
“Filling the Gap” (PBS)
“Luther” (BBC America)
“Sins of the Mother” (Lifetime Movie Network)
“The Wronged Man” (Lifetime Movie Network)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Benito Martinez -“Lies in Plain Sight” (Lifetime Movie Network)
Idris Elba -“Luther” (BBC America)
Jon Seda -“The Pacific” (HBO)
Mahershalalhashbaz Ali -“The Wronged Man” (Lifetime Movie Network)
Michael Jai White -“One Angry Juror” (Lifetime Movie Network)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Jill Scott -“Sins of the Mother” (Lifetime Movie Network)
Lucy Liu -“Marry Me” (Lifetime)
Rosie Perez -“Lies in Plain Sight” (Lifetime Movie Network)
Tamera Mowry -“Double Wedding” (Lifetime Movie Network)
Tia Mowry -“Double Wedding” (Lifetime Movie Network)

Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
Aaron D. Spears -“The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
Cornelius Smith, Jr. -“All My Children” (ABC)
Darnell Williams -“All My Children” (ABC)
Rodney Saulsberry -“The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)

Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
Debbi Morgan -“All My Children” (ABC)
Julia Pace Mitchell -“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Tatyana Ali -“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Tonya Lee Williams -“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Yvette Freeman -“The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)
“A Conversation with President Obama” (BET, CMT, MTV)
“Anderson Cooper 360” (CNN)
“The Judge Mathis Show” (Syndicated)
“Unsung” (TV One)
“Washington Watch with Roland Martin” (TV One)

Outstanding Talk (Series)
“Conversations with Ed Gordon” (BET Networks)
“Larry King Live” (CNN)
“The Mo’Nique Show” (BET Networks)
“The View” (ABC)
“TV One on One with Cathy Hughes” (TV One)

Outstanding Reality Series
“American Idol” (FOX)
“America’s Next Top Model” (The CW)
“Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)
“Extreme Makeover: Home Edition” (ABC)
“Sunday Best” (BET Networks)

Outstanding Variety (Series or Special)
“2010 BET Honors” (BET Networks)
“Beyoncé: I AM…WORLD TOUR” (ABC)
“Black Girls Rock!” (BET Networks)
“TV One Night Only: Live from the Essence Music Festival” (TV One)
“UNCF An Evening of Stars Tribute to Lionel Richie” (Syndicated)

Outstanding Children’s Program
“Brave New Voices 2010” (HBO)
“Dora the Explorer” (Nickelodeon)
“The Backyardigans” (Nickelodeon)
“True Jackson, VP” (Nickelodeon)
“Wizards of Waverly Place” (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Performance in a Youth/ Children’s Program (Series or Special)
Keke Palmer -“True Jackson, VP” (Nickelodeon)
Lance Robertson -“Yo Gabba Gabba: Baby” (Nickelodeon)
Nick Cannon -“TeenNick Halo Awards 2010” (TeenNick)
Selena Gomez -“Wizards of Waverly Place” (Disney Channel)
Victoria Justice -“Victorious” (Nickelodeon)