2010 Annie Awards Noms For Animation

The International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood, announced the nominations and award recipients for the 38th Annual Annie Awards scheduled for February 5th at UCLA’s Royce Hall in Los Angeles:

2010 ANNIE AWARD NOMINATIONS

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES
Best Animated Feature
Despicable Me – Illumination Entertainment and Universal Pictures
How to Train Your Dragon – DreamWorks Animation
Tangled – Disney
The Illusionist – Django Films
Toy Story 3 – Disney/Pixar

Best Animated Short Subject
Coyote Falls – Warner Bros. Animation
Day & Night – Pixar
Enrique Wrecks the World – House of Chai
The Cow Who Wanted To Be A Hamburger – Plymptoons Studio
The Renter – Jason Carpenter

Best Animated Television Commercial
Children’s Medical Center – DUCK Studios
Frito Lay Dips “And Then There Was Salsa” – LAIKA/house
‘How To Train Your Dragon’ Winter Olympic Interstitial “Speed
Skating” – DreamWorks Animation
McDonald’s “Spaceman Stu” – DUCK Studios
Pop Secret “When Harry Met Sally” – Nathan Love

Best Animated Television Production
Futurama – The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century
Fox Television
Kung Fu Panda Holiday – DreamWorks Animation
Scared Shrekless – DreamWorks Animation
Star Wars: The Clone Wars “Arc Troopers” – Lucasfilm Animation,
Ltd.
The Simpsons “The Squirt and the Whale” – Gracie Films

Best Animated Television Production for Children
Adventure Time – Cartoon Network Studios
Cloudbread – GIMC
Fanboy & Chum Chum – Nickelodeon, Frederator
Regular Show – Cartoon Network Studios
SpongeBob SquarePants – Nickelodeon

Best Animated Video Game
Heavy Rain – Quantic Dream
Kirby’s Epic Yarn – Good-Feel & HAL Laboratory
Limbo – Playdead
Shank – Klei Entertainment Inc.

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES
Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Andrew Young Kim “Shrek Forever After” – DreamWorks Animation
Jason Mayer “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
Brett Miller “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
Sebastian Quessy “Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of
Ga’Hoole” – Warner Bros. Pictures
Krzysztof Rost “Megamind” – DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Television Production
Nicolas A. Chauvelot “Scared Shrekless” – DreamWorks Animation
Savelen Forrest “Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III” -
ShadowMachine
Elizabeth Harvatine “Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III” –
ShadowMachine
David Pate “Kung Fu Panda Holiday” – DreamWorks Animation
Nideep Varghese “Scared Shrekless” – DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Feature Production
Mark Donald “Megamind” – DreamWorks Animation
Anthony Hodgson “Megamind” – DreamWorks Animation
Gabe Hordos “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
Jakob Hjort Jensen “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks
Animation
David Torres “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Live Action Production
Quentin Miles – Clash of the Titans
Ryan Page – Alice in Wonderland

Character Design in a Television Production
Andy Bialk “The Ricky Gervais Show” – W!LDBRAIN Entertainment
Stephan DeStefano “Sym-Bionic Titan” – Cartoon Network
Ernie Gilbert “T.U.F.F. Puppy” – Nickelodeon
Gordon Hammond “T.U.F.F. Puppy” – Nickelodeon
Steve Lambe “Fanboy & Chum Chum” – Nickelodeon, Frederator

Character Design in a Feature Production
Sylvain Chomet “The Illusionist” – Django Films
Carter Goodrich “Despicable Me” – Illumination Entertainment and
Universal Pictures
Timothy Lamb “Megamind” – DreamWorks Animation
Nico Marlet “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation

Directing in a Television Production
Bob Anderson “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror XXI” – Gracie
Films
Peter Chung “Firebreather” – Cartoon Network Studios
Duke Johnson “Frankenhole: Humanitas” – ShadowMachine
Tim Johnson “Kung Fu Panda Holiday” – DreamWorks Animation
Gary Trousdale “Scared Shrekless” – DreamWorks Animation

Directing in a Feature Production
Sylvain Chomet “The Illusionist” – Django Films
Pierre Coffin and Chris Renaud “Despicable Me” – Illumination
Entertainment and Universal Pictures
Mamoru Hosoda “Summer Wars” – Madhouse/Funimation
Chris Sanders, Dean DeBlois “How To Train Your Dragon” -
DreamWorks Animation
Lee Unkrich “Toy Story 3” – Disney/Pixar

Music in a Television Production
J. Walter Hawkes, Billy Lopez “The Wonder Pets!” – Nickelodeon
Production & Little Airplane Productions
Henry Jackman, Hans Zimmer and John Powell “Kung Fu Panda
Holiday” – DreamWorks Animation
Tim Long, Alf Clausen, Bret McKenzie, Jemaine Clement “The
Simpsons: Elementary School Musical” – Gracie Films
Shawn Patterson “Robot Chicken’s DP Christmas Special” –
ShadowMachine
Jeremy Wakefield, Sage Guyton, Nick Carr, Tuck Tucker
“SpongeBob SquarePants” – Nickelodeon

Music in a Feature Production
Sylvain Chomet “The Illusionist” – Django Films
David Hirschfelder “Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of
Ga’Hoole” – Warner Bros. Pictures
John Powell “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
Harry Gregson Williams “Shrek Forever After” – DreamWorks
Animation
Pharrell Williams, Heitor Pereira “Despicable Me” – Illumination
Entertainment and Universal Pictures

Production Design in a Television Production
Alan Bodner “Neighbors From Hell” – 20th Century Fox Television
Barry Jackson “Firebreather” – Cartoon Network Studios
Pete Oswald “Doubtsourcing” – Badmash Animation Studios
Richie Sacilioc “Kung Fu Panda Holiday” – DreamWorks Animation
Scott Wills “Sym-Bionic Titan” – Cartoon Network Studios

Production Design in a Feature Production
Yarrow Cheney “Despicable Me” – Illumination Entertainment and
Universal Pictures
Eric Guillon “Despicable Me” – Illumination Entertainment and
Universal Pictures
Dan Hee Ryu “Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole” -
Warner Bros. Pictures
Pierre Olivier Vincent “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks
Animation
Peter Zaslav “Shrek Forever After” – DreamWorks Animation

Storyboarding in a Television Production
Sean Bishop “Scared Shrekless” – DreamWorks Animation
Fred Gonzales “T.U.F.F. Puppy” – Nickelodeon
Tom Owens “Kung Fu Panda Holiday” – DreamWorks Animation
Dave Thomas “Fairly OddParents” – Nickelodeon

Storyboarding in a Feature Production
Alessandro Carloni “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks
Animation
Paul Fisher “Shrek Forever After” – DreamWorks Animation
Tom Owens “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
Catherine Yuh Rader “Megamind” – DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in a Television Production
Jeff Bennett as The Necronomicon “Fanboy & Chum Chum” -
Nickelodeon & Frederator
Corey Burton as Baron Papanoida “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” -
Cartoon Network
Nika Futterman as Asajj Ventress “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” -
Cartoon Network
Mike Henry as Cleveland Brown “The Cleveland Show” – Fox
Television Animation
James Hong as Mr. Ping “Kung Fu Panda Holiday” – DreamWorks
Animation

Voice Acting in a Feature Production
Jay Baruchel as Hiccup “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks
Animation
Gerard Butler as Stoick “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks
Animation
Steve Carrell as Gru “Despicable Me” – Illumination Entertainment
and Universal Pictures
Cameron Diaz as Fiona “Shrek Forever After” – DreamWorks
Animation
Geoffrey Rush as Ezylryb “Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of
Ga’Hoole” – Warner Bros. Pictures

Writing in a Television Production
Daniel Arkin “Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Heroes on Both Sides” -
Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
Jon Colton Barry & Piero Piluso “Phineas & Ferb: Nerds of a Feather”
– Disney Channel
John Frink “The Simpsons: Stealing First Base” – Gracie Films
Geoff Johns, Matthew Beans, Zeb Wells, Hugh Sterbakov, Matthew
Senreich, Breckin Meyer, Seth Green, Mike Fasolo, Douglas
Goldstein, Tom Root, Dan Milano, Kevin Shinick & Hugh Davidson
“Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III” – ShadowMachine
Michael Rowe “Futurama” – The Curiosity Company in association
with 20th Century Fox Television

Writing in a Feature Production
Michael Arndt “Toy Story 3” – Disney/Pixar
Sylvain Chomet “The Illusionist” – Django Films
William Davies, Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders “How to Train Your
Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
Dan Fogelman “Tangled” – Disney
Alan J. Schoolcraft, Brent Simons “Megamind” – DreamWorks
Animation

JURIED AWARDS
Winsor McCay Award – Brad Bird, Eric Goldberg, Matt Groening
June Foray – Ross Iwamoto.
Ub Iwerks Award – Autodesk
Special Achievement – “Waking Sleeping Beauty

  1. Unfortunately, the Annies are now a joke. Katzenberg corrupted the process by buying every DW employee a membership to ASIFA, whether they were animators or not. Disney declined to get into a membership-buying arms race, and withdrew its support from the awards. They should call the awards The Jeffries now. Sad that DW artists will win hollow victories this year, when they could have won in a real contest.

    1. You don’t know what you’re talking about. First of all, ASIFA isn’t only animators — it’s for anyone working in animation. That can be voice actors, writers, layout artists, production designers, composers. Second of all, if Jeffrey “corrupted the process”, why are so many Disney films nominated this year? And why did so many Disney films win Annies last year? Third of all, Disney may have pulled its corporate sponsorship, but they still allowed their artists to enter themselves in the Annies, and you can see by the list of nominations that many artists did.

      To say that any victory at the Annies will be hollow is obnoxious and untrue, and it belittles the contributions of everyone working in animation. It’s been a great year for animated movies (and TV.) Why not celebrate that instead of bashing ASIFA?

      1. The Annies are indeed corrupted. There is nothing to “celebrate”. ASIFA is a horrific organization, and a disgrace to animation.

  2. This list of nominees is hilarious. And sad. I kind of feel bad for the Dreamworks nominees (and winners), because they must realize deep down that their awards are tainted.

  3. I truly feel that “Summer Wars” should have been nominated for Best Animated feature. It was romantic, intelligent and a marvelous film to watch.

  4. How to train a dragon is one of the best movies of the year and it is unfortunately overshadowed by toy story 3

  5. You have to be death and dumb to not notice that this was rigged.

    Let’s start our own award show for Animation here on Deadline!

  6. Katzenberg corrupted the process by buying every DW employee a membership to ASIFA? Except that you can’t vote on a category this year unless you have screen credits verifying your eligibility and knowledge of that area.

    But I’ll give you the benefit of the doubt and assume you mean he corrupted the nomination process. Although even then its thin ice because the studios have to submit clips to be nominated. Since it is well known that it came down from the top that Disney was going to boycott this thing, is it no surprise that Disney has so few nominations – there needs to be money to pay people to pull clips and put together nomination reels.

  7. It is shameful that ASIFA has totally damaged its own reputation by completely making these awards another political fiasco.

    They no longer have any credibility.

  8. I’m glad Legend of the Guardians got some attention. It wasn’t a great movie, the writing was pretty poor, but the animation really was extraordinary. Credit where credit’s due.

Comments are closed.