PRODUCED BY 2010 CONFERENCE

Schedule

pga logoThursday June 3rd
7:30pm – 9:30pm: Producers Challenge Finalists Screening Awards
(Zanuck Theatre – Fox Studios Lot)

Friday, June 4th
8:30pm: Conference Pre-Registration
8:30pm: Produced By Kick-Off Party on The Culver Studios Lot

Saturday, June 5th
8:00am: Registration Open
8:30am – 9:30am: Breakfast with The Film Commissioners Co-sponsored by Cast & Crew Entertainment Services
9:15am – 9:30am: PGA Welcoming Remarks
9:30-9:45am: Break

9:45am – 11:00am: A Conversation: Brian Grazer, Ridley Scott — Creative Alchemy

Speakers: Brian Grazer (Producer, Robin Hood, The Da Vinci Code, Frost/Nixon, A Beautiful Mind), Ridley Scott (Producer/Director, Robin Hood, Gladiator, Thelma & Louise)

Moderator: David Picker (Former Head of Production at Three Studios and Producer and Executive Producer of such movies as The Crucible, Lenny and The Jerk)

The Golden Age of Scripted Television

Speakers: Gary Goetzman (Producer, HBO’s The Pacific, Big Love and Band of Brothers), Tim Kring (Executive Producer, Heroes), Shawn Ryan (Showrunner/Executive Producer, Lie To Me, The Shield, The Unit), Matthew Weiner (Executive Producer, Mad Men)

Moderator: Mary McNamara

Produced in the USA: An Update on Domestic Tax Incentives (MCLE)

Speakers: Thomas Adamek (President, Stonehenge Capital Company, LLC), Andrew Matthews (President, RKO Pictures, The Lord of the Rings trilogy, Executive in Charge of Film Investment, Wedding Crashers, Financial Advisor, Rush Hour and Austin Powers Franchises, Financial Consultant), Bryan Yaconelli (Vice President Production, Management and Finance, Overture Films, Last Chance Harvey, Traitor, The Crazies), Jennie Yamaki (Director of Physical Production, Mandate Pictures, Whip It, Nick and Nora’s Infinite Playlist, Juno)

Moderator: Joseph Chianese (Vice President Business Development and Production Planning, Entertainment Partners)

*Roundtable 1 (10:00am-11:00am)
11:00am – 11:30am: Break

11:30am – 12:45pm: Conversation: Ted Turner – The Global Vision

The New Paradigm: Transmedia Storytelling

Speakers: David Eick (Executive Producer, Caprica, Battlestar Galactica and Bionic Woman), Cary Granat (CEO, Granat Entertainment), Jon Landau (Producer, Avatar, Solaris, Titanic), Larry Tanz (President, Vuguru, Producer, Running the Sahara, First Descent (Universal Pictures) and the Emmy-nominated TV series Project Greenlight)

Moderator: Jeff Gomez (CEO, Starlight Runner Entertainment/Transmedia Producer,  Coca-Cola’s Happiness Factory, 20th Century Fox’s Avatar, Disney’s Pirates of the Caribbean & Tron)

Mobile Nation: Creating and Distributing Content that People Will Watch Anywhere

Foreign Affairs: The Essentials of International Co-Production (MCLE)

Speakers: Judy Cairo (Producer, Crazy Heart), Ed Guiney (Co-Founder, Element Pictures, Producer, 5 Minutes of Heaven, The Wind that Shakes the Barley, The Magdalene Sisters), Karen Robson (Partner, Pryor Cashman LLP), Hal Sadoff (Head of International and Independent Film, International Creative Management)

Moderator: William Stuart (President Aurora Productions, Inc., PGA Co-Chairman / International Committee; Producer – The Rock, Eddie and the Cruisers, Holy Matrimony)

*Roundtable 2 (11:30am-12:30pm)

12:45-3:00pm: General Break – Lunch Available and Exhibition Showcase

1:30pm – 2:30pm: Digital Cinema and You

Power of the Producer to Effect Social Change

Pragmatic Budgeting

*Roundtable 3 (1:30pm-2:30pm)

2:30pm-3:00pm: Break

3:00pm – 4:30pm: Producing Blockbusters

Speakers: Mark Johnson (Producer, The Chronicles of Narnia, Don’t Be Afraid of the Dark, Executive Producer, Breaking Bad), Charles Roven (Producer, The Dark Knight, Get Smart, The Bank Job), Richard D. Zanuck (Oscar winning producer of Jaws, Driving Miss Daisy, and Alice In Wonderland), Laura Ziskin (Producer, Spider-Man (1 – 3), Pretty Woman, As Good As It Gets)

Moderator: Jon Jashni (Executive Producer, Clash of the Titans, Where the Wild Things Are, The Hangover)

Host: A. Robert Pisano (President and Interim CEO, Motion Picture Association of America)

Smashing Windows – D.I.Y. and the New Hybrid Distribution (MCLE)

Speakers: David Fenkel (Co-Founder, Oscilloscope Laboratores), Scott Kirsner (Editor, CinemaTech and Author, Fans, Friends & Followers), Marian Koltai-Levine (Founder, Zipline Entertainment), Jane Rosenthal (Co-Chairman, Tribeca Entertainment), Stephen L. Saltzman (Partner, Loeb & Loeb LLP)

Moderator: Ira Deutchman (CEO, Emerging Pictures)

Better, Faster, Cheaper: The Secrets of Producing Television in 2010

Speakers: Nan Bernstein (Producer, Friday Night Lights), Tim Gibbons (Executive Producer, Curb Your Enthusiasm), Jeffrey Morton (Co-Executive Producer, Modern Family, Mixed Signals, Producer, Kitchen Confidential), Jon Pare (Producer, The Sons of Anarchy, Southland, Shelter (Pilot), Nick Stamos (UPM, Party Down)

Moderator: John Ziffren (Executive Producer, Greek, Make It or Break It, 10 Things I Hate About You)

*Roundtable 4 (3:30pm-4:30pm)

4:45-5:00pm: Break

5:00pm – 6:30pm: Conversation: The Simpsons – Still Yellow After All These Years

Speakers: James L. Brooks (Executive Producer, The Simpsons), Al Jean (Executive Producer, The Simpsons), Matt Selman (Executive Producer, The Simpsons)

Moderator: Tim Long (Writer/Producer, The Simpsons)

Conversation: Mark Cuban – Self Made Maverick

Speaker: Mark Cuban (Executive Producer, The Road, Everybody’s Fine, Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room)

Moderator: Dawn Chmielewski

Brand New World – Execution of the Deal

Speakers: Andrew Z. Davis (Executive Producer, Your Highness, Role Models, Producer, Rush Hour 2. 3), Mark Owens (President of NMA Entertainment & Marketing Group, Norm Marshall & Associates), Walid Saba (Group Creative Director Head of Marketing Design, Chrysler Group LLC), Paula Wagner (Producer, Mission:Impossible series (I, II, III), Vanilla Sky, The Others)

Moderator: Stephanie Sperber (Stephanie Sperber, President Universal Partnerships and Licensing)

6:45pm – 8:00pm: Board & Sponsor Reception

6:45pm – TBA: Martini Shot Mixer

Sunday, June 6th

8:30am: Registration Opens

9:30am – 10:45am: Conversation: Mark Gordon and Marshal Herskovitz – Where Do Producers Go From Here

Speakers: Mark Gordon (Producer, 2012, The Day After Tomorrow, Saving Private Ryan, Grey’s Anatomy), Marshall Herskovitz (Producer, Blood Diamond, The Last Samurai, Executive Producer, thirtysomething)

Moderator: Vance Van Petten (Executive Director, Producers Guild of America)

The Magic of Live Entertainment

Speakers: Charlie Haykel (Producer – “61st Primetime Emmy Awards” – CBS, Supervising Producer – “We Are One,” Obama Inaugural Celebration – HBO, Producer – Super Bowl 39 & 40 Halftime Shows – FOX, ABC), David Hill (Chairman and CEO, Fox Sports), Don Mischer (Producer, We Are One: The Obama Inaugural Celebration at the Lincoln Memorial, Centennial Olympic Games: Opening Ceremonies (Atlanta 1996), XIX Winter Olympics: Opening Ceremonies (Salt Lake City 2002)

Moderator: Bruce Cohen (Producer, American Beauty, Milk)

Technotainment – Producing and Delivering Digital Content (MCLE)

Speakers: Jeffrey Frost (Executive Vice President, US Business Affairs Sony Pictures Television), Tanner Kling (Co-Founder, RetroFit Films), Aaron Meyerson (Vice President of Content, Coincident TV), Chris M. Williams (General Manager, T180 Studios, The Walt Disney Company)

Moderator: Chris Thomes (Executive Producer, Branded Entertainment, Disney Interactive Media Group)

*Roundtable 5 (9:45am-10:45am)

10:45am – 11:15am: Break

11:15am – 12:30pm: The Coolest Kid on the Block: Storytelling in Stereoscopic 3D

Speakers: Bonnie Arnold (Producer, Train Your Dragon, The Last Station, Toy Story), Derek Freda (Executive Producer, Jackass 3D), Jon Landau (Producer, Avatar, Solaris, Titanic), Jack Murray (Producer, My Bloody Valentine 3D, Co-Producer, Punisher: War Zone, Line Producer, Co-Producer, Date Movie), Art Repola (Executive Vice President of Visual Effects and Production, Walt Disney Studios, Producer, Jonas Brothers: The 3D Concert Experience, 3D Hannah Montana & Miley Cyrus: Best of Both Worlds Concert, ESPN’s Ultimate X.), Trip Taylor (Executive Producer, Jackass 3D)

Moderator: David S. Cohen

Host: Charlotte Huggins (Producer, Journey to the Center of the Earth, Blue Man Group: Mind Blast, 17 Days of Winter (upcoming)

Where’s The Money? This Year’s Guide to Independent Financing

Speakers: Sarah Green (Producer, The Tree of Life, The New World, Frida), Lisa Nitti (Shareholder, Greenberg Traurig, LLP), Cathy Schulman (President, Mandalay Pictures, Crash, Darfur Now, Salvation Boulevard), James D. Stern (CEO, Endgame Entertainment, Producer, The Hungry Rabbit Jumps, Executive Producer, An Education, Producer/Director, Every Little Step), Jared Underwood (Senior Vice President, Comerica Entertainment Group)

Moderator: Gary Lucchesi (President, Lakeshore Entertainment, Million Dollar Baby, The Ugly Truth, and the Underworld franchise)

Host: Hawk Koch (Producer, Primal Fear, Heaven Can Wait, Wayne’s World)

New Voices, New Stories, New Audiences

Speakers: Mara Brock Akil (Consulting Producer/ Writer, Cougar Town, Creator/Showrunner/ Executive Producer/ Writer, The Game, Creator/Showrunner/Executive Producer/Writer, Girlfriends), Lee Daniels (Producer/Director, Precious, Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Saffire), Dante Di Loreto (President of Productions, Ryan Murphy Television, Executive Producer, GLEE), Ali LeRoi (Executive Producer/Director of Are We There Yet, Executive Producer/Co-Creator/Writer, Everybody Hates Chris), Darlene Caamano Loquet (President and COO, NALA Films)

Moderator: Tracey Edmonds (President and CEO, Edmonds Entertainment; President and COO, Our Stories Films, Producer, Soul Food, New in Town, Executive Producer, Soul Food TV, Good Luck Chuck)

*Roundtable 6 (11:15am-12:15pm)

12:30pm – 2:45pm: General Break – Lunch Available and Exhibition Showcase

1:15-2:15pm: DLP Cinema – The Industry Standard for Award-winning Images

Getting the Most in Post: Doing More for Less with Avid Editing Solutions

*Roundtable 7 (1:15pm-2:15pm)

2:15pm-2:45pm: Break

2:45pm – 4:15pm: Conversation: Pixar – The Care and Feeding of a Landmark Franchise

Speakers: Liz Gazzano (Pixar Theme Parks, Executive Producer, Cars Land, Toy Story Mania, Winner of the 2009 Thea Award for Outstanding Achievement, Finding Nemo Submarine Voyage), Nicole Grindle (Pixar, Associate Producer, Toy Story 3), Rob Rowe, Galyn Susman (Pixar Animation Studios, Producer, Toy Story 3 (DVD/BluRay), Up (DVD/BluRay), Associate Producer, Ratatouille)

Get it On Air: Advice on Selling Reality TV Shows (MCLE)

Speakers: John Irwin, Kimberly Kleid (Vice President, Programming and Development, NBC Universal Domestic Television Distribution), Rob Rader (Of Counsel, Mitchell Silberberg & Knupp LLP), Keith Raskin (Producer, The League, 10 Items or Less, On – Air with Ryan Seacrest)

Moderator: Dan  Abrams (Supervising Producer, Spike TV’s 1000 Ways to Lie, Supervising Story Producer, MTV’s Disaster Date, Executive Producer, Endemol’s The Smart Show)

PGA Green: Calling All Producers

Speakers: Jim Berk (CEO, Participant Media, Waiting for Superman, Casino Jack and the United States of Money, The Informant), Beth Colleton (Vice President, Green is Universal, NBC Universal), Michael Feldman (Strategic Advisor, The Alliance for Climate Protection, Founder & Managing Director, The Glover Park Group), Chris Paine (Writer/Director, Revenge of the Electric Car, Who Killed the Electric Car, Executive Producer, Faster)

Moderator: Marshall Herskovitz (Producer, Blood Diamond, The Last Samurai, Executive Producer, thirtysomething)

*Roundtable 8 (3:15pm-4:15pm)

4:15pm – 4:45pm: Break

4:45pm – 6:00pm: The Digital Pipeline: Post-Production, Workflow and New Technologies

Speakers: Marco Bario (Head of Post Production, Technicolor), Michael Cioni (Founder, CEO, Light Iron Digital),

Dean Devlin (Producer/Writer, Independence Day, Producer, Patriot, Executive Producer/Director, Leverage), Cori McCrum (Vice President, Production, Revelations Entertainment, her credits include Dead Poets Society, Finding Neverland, and the upcoming Get Low)

Moderator: Paul Leonard (Co-Producer, Caprica, Battlestar Galactica)

The Producers WIKI Live: Everything You Ever Wanted To Know About Producing But Didn’t know Who To Ask

Speakers: Bonnie Arnold (Producer, Train Your Dragon, The Last Station, Toy Story), Fred Baron (Executive Vice President of Production, 20th Century Fox), Tim Gibbons (Executive Producer, Curb Your Enthusiasm), Hawk Koch (Producer, Primal Fear, Heaven Can Wait, Wayne’s World), Brian Liscek (Technical Project Manager, PGA Website), Lori McCreary (Co-Founder and CEO of Revelations Entertainment, Producer, Invictus, Executive Producer, Discovery Science Channel’s Through the Wormhole with Morgan Freeman, Producer, The Maiden Heist), Cathy Schulman (President, Mandalay Pictures, Crash, Darfur Now, Salvation Boulevard), Screech Washington (Series Executive Producer, Amazing Race)

Moderator: Vance Van Petten (Executive Director, Producers Guild of America)

Prep for your Rep – Finding and working with Agents, Managers and Lawyers (MCLE)

Speakers: Guymon Casady (Founding Partner, Management 360), Rena Ronson (Co-Head, Independent Film Department, United Talent Agency)

Moderator: Stu Levy (CEO & Chief Creative Officer, TOKYOPOP Chair, PGA International Committee)

*Roundtable 9 (4:45pm-5:45pm)

6:30pm – 8:30pm Producers Challenge Awards