dgaLOS ANGELES, CA: The Directors Guild of America today announced the Guild’s nominees for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Television and Commercials for the year 2009. “Television directors play a crucial role in eliciting performance, advancing the story and establishing the look and feel in all genres of television,” said DGA President Taylor Hackford. “The DGA Awards highlight the most outstanding examples of excellence in television each year, and our 41 nominees in 8 categories have distinguished themselves with creative, compelling projects that entertained and informed a diverse worldwide audience..” The winners will be announced at the 62nd Annual DGA Awards Dinner on Saturday, January 30, 2010, at the Hyatt Century Plaza Hotel in Los Angeles.

Movies for Television/Mini-Series
BOB BALABAN, Georgia O’Keeffe (Lifetime)
Mr. Balaban’s Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Tony Mark, First Assistant Director: Kaaren Ochoa, Second Assistant Director: Susan Fiore, Second Second Assistant Director: Sarah Lemon.

THOMAS CARTER, Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story (TNT)
Mr. Carter’s Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Skip Beaudine, First Assistant Director: Mark Anthony Little, Second Assistant Director: Danny Green, Second Second Assistant Director: Pamela Monroe.

JOHN KENT HARRISON, The Courageous Heart of Irena Sendler (CBS)
Mr. Harrison’s Directorial Team: First Assistant Director: Jeff S. Authors.

ROSS KATZ, Taking Chance (HBO)
Mr. Katz’s Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Lori Keith Douglas, First Assistant Director: Robert C. Albertell, Second Assistant Director: Vanessa Hoffman, Assistant Unit Production Manager: Carla Raij, Second Second Assistant Director: Brendan Walsh

MICHAEL SUCSY, Grey Gardens (HBO)
Mr. Sucsy’s Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: David Coatsworth

Dramatic Series Night
PARIS BARCLAY, In-Treatment “Gina: Week 4” (HBO)
Mr. Barclay’s Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Alysse Bezahler, First Assistant Director: Richard Patrick, Second Assistant Director: Jane Ferguson, Second Assistant Director: Michael Esposito

JACK BENDER, Lost “The Incident, Parts 1 & 2” (ABC)
Mr. Bender’s Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Mary Courtney, First Assistant Directors: Richard Peter Schroer, Richard E. Gershman, Second Assistant Directors: Carla Bowen, Wainani Young Tomich, Second Second Assistant Director: Norman Kali

JENNIFER GETZINGER, Mad Men, “The Gypsy And The Hobo” (AMC)
Ms. Getzinger’s Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Dwayne Shattuck, First Assistant Director: Nina Jack, Second Assistant Director: Karen Radzikowski, Second Second Assistant Director: Marc Newland.

LESLI LINKA GLATTER, Mad Men, “Guy Walks Into An Advertising Agency” (AMC)
Ms. Linka Glatter’s Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Dwayne Shattuck, First Assistant Director: Adam Ben Frank, Second Assistant Director: Jessica L. Lowrey, Second Second Assistant Director: Elion S. Olson.

MATTHEW WEINER, Mad Men, “Shut The Door. Have A Seat.” (AMC)
Mr. Weiner’s Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Dwayne Shattuck, First Assistant Director: Nina Jack, Second Assistant Director: Karen Radzikowski, Second Second Assistant Director: Marc Newland.

Comedy Series
PARIS BARCLAY, Glee, “Wheels” (FOX)
Mr. Barclay’s Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Kenneth Silverstein, First Assistant Director: Richard Denault, Second Assistant Director: Conte Matal, Second Second Assistant Directors: Leah King, Kathryn Tucker, DGA Trainee: Elizabeth Sayles

LARRY CHARLES, Curb Your Enthusiasm, “The Table Read” (HBO)
Mr. Charles’ Directorial Team: Associate Director: Dale Stern, Stage Managers: Jonathan Harris, Mark Hansson.

RYAN MURPHY, Glee, “Pilot” (FOX)
Mr. Murphy’s Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Kenneth Silverstein, First Assistant Director: Daniel Silverberg, Second Assistant Director: Conte Matal, Second Second Assistant Directors: Amy Hughes, Maileen Williams, Kathryn Tucker.

JEFF SCHAFFER, Curb Your Enthusiasm, “Seinfeld” (HBO)
Mr. Schaffer’s Directorial Team: Associate Director: Dale Stern, Stage Manager: Jonathan Harris.

JASON WINER, Modern Family, “Pilot” (ABC)
Mr. Winer’s Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Howard Griffith, First Assistant Director: Lisa Statman, Second Assistant Director: Helena Lamb, Second Second Assistant Director: Shannon Speaker.

Musical Variety
JOEL GALLEN, The 25th Anniversary Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Concert (HBO)
Mr. Gallen’s Directorial Team: Associate Directors: Robin Mishkin-Abrams, Sandra Restrepo-Considine, Stage Managers: Arthur E. Lewis, Garry W. Hood, Jeffry Gitter, Peter H. Epstein, Phylis C. Digilio, Jeffrey Pearl.

ROGER GOODMAN, 81st Annual Academy Awards (ABC)
Mr. Goodman’s Directorial Team: Associate Directors: Jim Tanker, Timothy H. Kettle, Michael A. Polito, Richard A. Preuss, Rita Rogers-Blye, Kenneth R. Shapiro, Sandra Restrepo-Considine, Ronni Fisher, David H. Kelmachter, Stage Managers: Gary Natoli, Rita D. Cossette, David M. Cove, John Esposito, Valdez Flagg, Alissa J. Levisohn, Arthur E. Lewis, Dency L. Nelson, Ron Paul, Vincent R. Poxon, Barbara J. Roche, Jason S. Seligman, Douglas P. Smith, David J. Wader, Dennison J. Barry.

LOUIS HORVITZ, The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts (CBS)
Mr. Horvitz’s Directorial Team: Associate Directors: Jim Tanker, Richard A. Preuss, Michael A. Polito, Stage Managers: Garry W. Hood, Andrew Feigin, Arthur E. Lewis, Dency L. Nelson, Tammy Raab, Douglas P. Smith, Douglas M. Fogel

DON ROY KING, Saturday Night Live, with Host Justin Timberlake (NBC)
Mr. King’s Directorial Team: Associate Directors: Stefani Cohen, Bob Caminiti, Mark Jankeloff, Stage Managers: Gina Rositano, Chris Kelly.

DON MISCHER, We Are One: The Obama Inaugural Celebration at the Lincoln Memorial (HBO)
Mr. Mischer’s Directorial Team: Associate Directors: Gregg M. Gelfand, Lori Margules, Stage Managers: Arthur E. Lewis, Dency L. Nelson, Douglas P. Smith, Tammy Raab, Douglas M. Fogel, Jeffrey Pearl, Lauren Schneider, Karen T. Weiss, Chris Hines, Elise Reaves

Reality Programs
CRAIG BORDERS, Build It Bigger Season 3: “Hong Kong Bridge” (Discovery Science)

SUEANN FINCKE, The Dog Whisperer: “Puppy Mills Exposed” (National Geographic Channel)
Ms. Fincke’s Directorial Team: Segment Director: James V. Milio, Associate Director: Mark A. Hufnail

EYTAN KELLER, The Next Iron Chef: “201” (Food Network)
Mr. Keller’s Directorial Team: Stage Manager: Scott Hohnbaum

ZACH MERCK, Six Beers of Separation (Foxtel HD-on-Demand)

BERTRAM VAN MUNSTER, The Amazing Race: “Don’t Let A Cheese Hit Me” (CBS)
Mr. van Munster’s Directorial Team: Segment Director: Evan F. Weinstein, Associate Director: Daniel G. Coffie

Daytime Serials
CASEY CHILDS, All My Children – Episode #10,061 (ABC)
Mr. Childs’ Directorial Team: Associate Directors: Barbara M. Simmons, Shirley Simmons, Anthony Pascarelli, Stage Managers: Penny Bergman, Rusty Swope, Fritz Brekeller, Production Associates: Jennifer Minda, Marika Brancato

CHRISTOPHER GOUTMAN, As The World Turns – Episode #13,457 (CBS)
Mr. Goutman’s Directorial Team: Associate Directors: Michael Kerner, Carol Sedwick, Stage Managers: Nancy Barron, Jennifer Blood, Production Associates: Brett Hellman, Alexandra Von Roalsvig, Jared Lynch

WILLIAM LUDEL, General Hospital – Macho Men (ABC)
Mr. Ludel’s Directorial Team: Associate Directors: Christine Magarian-Ucar, Penny Pengra, Denise Van Cleave, Pete Fillmore, Dave Macleod, RC Cates, Stage Managers: Craig McManus, Crystal Craft, Production Associates: Lisa Kaseff, Christine Cooper

CYNTHIA J. POPP, The Bold and the Beautiful – Fashion Challenge Sabotage #5628 (CBS)
Ms. Popp’s Directorial Team: Associate Directors: Steven A. Wacker, Clyde A. Kaplan, Jennifer L. Howard, Catherine A. Sedwick, Stage Managers: Laura L. Yale, Douglas J. Hayden, Lisa M. Winthur-Huston, Barbara Roche, Production Associates: Lori Staffier, Mark Pinciotti

SALLY McDONALD, The Young and the Restless – Episode #9233 (CBS)
Ms. McDonald’s Directorial Team: Associate Directors: Marc Beruti, Christopher S. Mullen, Robbin Phillips, Stage Managers: Herbert A. Weaver Jr., Thomas J. McDermott, Production Associates: Vanessa Androus, Erica Meyer, Nancy Ortenberg

DEAN LAMONT, The Young and the Restless – Episode #9305 (CBS)
Mr. Lamont’s Directorial Team: Associate Directors: Marc Beruti, Christopher S. Mullen, Robbin Phillips, Stage Managers: Thomas J. McDermott, Herbert A. Weaver Jr., Production Associates: Vanessa Androus, Erica Meyer.

Childrens Programs
MARTHA COOLIDGE, An American Girl: Chrissa Stands Strong (HBO)
Ms. Coolidge’s Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Albert T. Dickerson III, First Assistant Director: Pamela S. Kuri, Second Assistant Directors: Catherine M. McDonald and Jill Maxcy, Second Second Assistant Director: Simone Farber

ALLISON LIDDI-BROWN, Princess Protection Program (Disney Channel)
Ms. Liddi-Brown’s Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Carlos Anibal Vázquez, First Assistant Director: José Gilberto Molinari-Rosaly, Second Assistant Director: Colleen Comer

FRED SAVAGE, Zeke & Luther: “Pilot” (Disney XD)
Mr. Savage’s Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Greg Hampson, First Assistant Director: Eddie Ziv, Second Assistant Director: Courtney Rowe, Second Second Assistant Director: Susie Balaban.

AMY SCHATZ, Hard Times For An American Girl: The Great Depression (HBO)

ANDY WOLK, Lincoln Heights: “Time To Let Go”, (ABC Family)
Mr. Wolk’s Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Paul Cajero, First Assistant Director: Brenda Kalosh, Second Assistant Director: Courtney Franklin, Second Second Assistant Director: Staci Lamkin.