2ND UPDATE: Here is the full list of the Hollywood Foreign Press Association’s nominations for the 67th Annual Golden Globes to be held January 17th… (My non-analysis):

GoldenGlobesLogoMOTION PICTURE

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
AVATAR
Lightstorm Entertainment; Twentieth Century Fox
THE HURT LOCKER
Voltage Pictures C/O 42West; Summit Entertainment
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
The Weinstein Company; Universal Pictures
PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE
Lee Daniels Entertainment / Smokewood Entertainment Group;
Lionsgate
UP IN THE AIR
Paramount Pictures; Paramount Pictures

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
EMILY BLUNT – THE YOUNG VICTORIA
SANDRA BULLOCK – THE BLIND SIDE
HELEN MIRREN – THE LAST STATION
CAREY MULLIGAN – AN EDUCATION
GABOUREY SIDIBE – PRECIOUS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
JEFF BRIDGES – CRAZY HEART
GEORGE CLOONEY – UP IN THE AIR
COLIN FIRTH – A SINGLE MAN
MORGAN FREEMAN – INVICTUS
TOBEY MAGUIRE – BROTHERS

BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
(500) DAYS OF SUMMER
Watermark Pictures; Fox Searchlight Pictures
THE HANGOVER
Warner Bros. Pictures; Warner Bros. Pictures
IT’S COMPLICATED
Relativity Media, Scott Rudin Productions; Universal Pictures
JULIE & JULIA
Columbia Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing
NINE
The Weinstein Company; The Weinstein Company

5. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MP – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
SANDRA BULLOCK – THE PROPOSAL
MARION COTILLARD – NINE
JULIA ROBERTS – DUPLICITY
MERYL STREEP – IT’S COMPLICATED
MERYL STREEP – JULIE & JULIA

6. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
MATT DAMON – THE INFORMANT!
DANIEL DAY-LEWIS –
NINE
ROBERT DOWNEY JR. – SHERLOCK HOLMES
JOSEPH GORDON-LEVITT – (500) DAYS OF SUMMER
MICHAEL STUHLBARG – A SERIOUS MAN

7. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
CLOUDY WITH A CHANCE OF MEATBALLS
Columbia Pictures and Sony Pictures Animation; Sony Pictures Releasing
CORALINE
Laika, Inc.; Focus Features
FANTASTIC MR. FOX
American Empirical Picture; Twentieth Century Fox
THE PRINCESS AND THE FROG
Walt Disney Pictures/Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios
UP
Walt Disney Pictures/PIXAR Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios

8. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BAARIA (ITALY)
Medusa Film; Summit Entertainment
BROKEN EMBRACES (SPAIN)
El Deseo SA; Sony Pictures Classics
THE MAID (CHILE) (LA NANA)
Forastero; Elephant Eye Films
A PROPHET (FRANCE)
Chic Films; Sony Pictures Classics
THE WHITE RIBBON (GERMANY) (DAS WEISSE BAND)
Wega Films; Sony Pictures Classics

9. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MP
PENÉLOPE CRUZ – NINE
VERA FARMIGA – UP IN THE AIR
ANNA KENDRICK – UP IN THE AIR
MO’NIQUE –
PRECIOUS
JULIANNE MOORE – A SINGLE MAN

10. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MP
MATT DAMON – INVICTUS
WOODY HARRELSON – THE MESSENGER
CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER – THE LAST STATION
STANLEY TUCCI – THE LOVELY BONES
CHRISTOPH WALTZ – INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS

11. BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
KATHRYN BIGELOW – THE HURT LOCKER
JAMES CAMERON – AVATAR
CLINT EASTWOOD – INVICTUS
JASON REITMAN – UP IN THE AIR
QUENTIN TARANTINO – INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS

12. BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
NEILL BLOMKAMP & TERRI TATCHELL, DISTRICT 9
MARK BOAL – THE HURT LOCKER
NANCY MEYERS - IT’S COMPLICATED
JASON REITMAN & SHELDON TURNER – UP IN THE AIR
QUENTIN TARANTINO – INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS

13. BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
MICHAEL GIACCHINO – UP
MARVIN HAMLISCH –
THE INFORMANT!
JAMES HORNER –
AVATAR
ABEL KORZENIOWSKI – A SINGLE MAN
KAREN O, CARTER BURWELL -
WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE

14. BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
“CINEMA ITALIANO” — NINE
Music & Lyrics by: Maury Yeston
“I WANT TO COME HOME” — EVERYBODY’S FINE
Music & Lyrics by: Paul McCartney
“I WILL SEE YOU” — AVATAR
Music by: James Horner, Simon Franglen
Lyrics by: James Horner, Simon Franglen, Kuk Harrell
“THE WEARY KIND (THEME FROM CRAZY HEART)” — CRAZY HEART
Music & Lyrics by: Ryan Bingham, T Bone Burnett
“WINTER” — BROTHERS
Music by: U2
Lyrics by: Bono

TELEVISION

15. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
a. BIG LOVE (HBO)
Anima Sola and Playtone in association with HBO Entertainment
b. DEXTER (SHOWTIME)
Showtime Presents, John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company, Clyde
Phillips Productions
c. HOUSE (FOX)
Universal Media Studios in association with Heel and Toe Films, Shore Z
Productions and Bad Hat Harry
d. MAD MEN (AMC)
AMC
e. TRUE BLOOD (HBO)
Your Face Goes Here Entertainment in association with HBO Entertainment

16. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES –
DRAMA
a. GLENN CLOSE DAMAGES
b. JANUARY JONES MAD MEN
c. JULIANNA MARGULIES THE GOOD WIFE
d. ANNA PAQUIN TRUE BLOOD
e. KYRA SEDGWICK THE CLOSER

boppy
5 years
Hello!!! The Road! Where was it? Unbelievable that it or Viggo Mortenson weren't nominated. It was a...
wendy
5 years
Golden globes sucked!! Its so true in life.. its who u no not what u no!! NEW...
Missi
5 years
Yes, I believe that New Moon should have been nominated for something....they don't ever nominate the movies...

17. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
a. SIMON BAKER THE MENTALIST
b. MICHAEL C. HALL DEXTER
c. JON HAMM MAD MEN
d. HUGH LAURIE HOUSE
e. BILL PAXTON BIG LOVE

18. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
a. 30 ROCK (NBC)
Universal Media Studios in association with Broadway Video and Little
Stranger Inc.
b. ENTOURAGE (HBO)
Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO
Entertainment
c. GLEE (FOX)
Twentieth Century Fox Television
d. MODERN FAMILY (ABC)
Twentieth Century Fox Television
e. THE OFFICE (NBC)
Universal Media Studios, Deedle Dee Productions, Reveille LLC

19. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES –
COMEDY OR MUSICAL
a. TONI COLLETTE UNITED STATES OF TARA
b. COURTENEY COX COUGAR TOWN
c. EDIE FALCO NURSE JACKIE
d. TINA FEY 30 ROCK
e. LEA MICHELE GLEE

20. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES –
COMEDY OR MUSICAL
a. ALEC BALDWIN 30 ROCK
b. STEVE CARELL THE OFFICE
c. DAVID DUCHOVNY CALIFORNICATION
d. THOMAS JANE HUNG
e. MATTHEW MORRISON GLEE

21. BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a. GEORGIA O’KEEFFE (LIFETIME TELEVISION)
Sony Pictures Television
b. GREY GARDENS (HBO)
Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films
c. INTO THE STORM (HBO)
Scott Free and Rainmark Films Production in association with the BBC and HBO
Films
d. LITTLE DORRIT (PBS)
Masterpiece/BBC Co-production
e. TAKING CHANCE (HBO)
Motion Picture Corporation of America and Civil Dawn Pictures in association
with HBO Films

22. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION
PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a. JOAN ALLEN GEORGIA O’KEEFFE
b. DREW BARRYMORE GREY GARDENS
c. JESSICA LANGE GREY GARDENS
d. ANNA PAQUIN THE COURAGEOUS HEART OF IRENA
SENDLER
e. SIGOURNEY WEAVER PRAYERS FOR BOBBY

23. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION
PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a. KEVIN BACON TAKING CHANCE
b. KENNETH BRANAGH WALLANDER: ONE STEP BEHIND
c. CHIWETEL EJIOFOR ENDGAME
d. BRENDAN GLEESON INTO THE STORM
e. JEREMY IRONS GEORGIA O’KEEFFE

24. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A
SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a. JANE ADAMS HUNG
b. ROSE BYRNE DAMAGES
c. JANE LYNCH GLEE
d. JANET McTEER INTO THE STORM
e. CHLOË SEVIGNY BIG LOVE

25. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES,
MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a. MICHAEL EMERSON LOST
b. NEIL PATRICK HARRIS HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER
c. WILLIAM HURT DAMAGES
d. JOHN LITHGOW DEXTER
e. JEREMY PIVEN ENTOURAGE

WINNERS BY MOTION PICTURE DISTRIBUTOR
The Weinstein Company 12
Warner Bros. Pictures 9
Paramount Pictures 7
Sony Pictures Classics 6
Lionsgate 5
Twentieth Century Fox 5
Fox Searchlight Pictures 4
Sony Pictures Releasing 4
Summit Entertainment 4
Universal Pictures 4
Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures 4
Focus Features 2
Relativity Media LLC 2
Apparition 1
Elephant Eye Films 1
Miramax Films 1
Oscilloscope Laboratories 1

WINNERS BY TELEVISION NETWORK
HBO 17
FOX 6
SHOWTIME 6
NBC 5
CBS 4
LIFETIME TELEVISION 4
ABC 3
AMC 3
FX NETWORKS 3
PBS 3
TNT 1

WINNERS BY MOTION PICTURE
UP IN THE AIR 6
NINE 5
AVATAR 4
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS 4
THE HURT LOCKER 3
INVICTUS 3
IT’S COMPLICATED 3
PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE 3
A SINGLE MAN 3
(500) DAYS OF SUMMER 2
BROTHERS 2
CRAZY HEART 2
THE INFORMANT! 2
JULIE & JULIA 2
THE LAST STATION 2
UP 2
BAARIA 1
THE BLIND SIDE 1
BROKEN EMBRACES 1
CLOUDY WITH A CHANCE OF MEATBALLS 1
CORALINE 1
DISTRICT 9 1
DUPLICITY 1
AN EDUCATION 1
EVERYBODY’S FINE 1
FANTASTIC MR. FOX 1
THE HANGOVER 1
THE LOVELY BONES 1
THE MAID 1
THE MESSENGER 1
THE PRINCESS AND THE FROG 1
A PROPHET 1
THE PROPOSAL 1
A SERIOUS MAN 1
SHERLOCK HOLMES 1
WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE 1
THE WHITE RIBBON 1
THE YOUNG VICTORIA 1

WINNERS BY TELEVISION SERIES OR PROGRAM
GLEE 4
30 ROCK 3
BIG LOVE 3
DAMAGES 3
DEXTER 3
GEORGIA O’KEEFFE 3
GREY GARDENS 3
INTO THE STORM 3
MAD MEN 3
ENTOURAGE 2
HOUSE 2
HUNG 2
THE OFFICE 2
TAKING CHANCE 2
TRUE BLOOD 2
CALIFORNICATION 1
THE CLOSER 1
COUGAR TOWN 1
THE COURAGEOUS HEART OF IRENA SENDLER 1
ENDGAME 1
THE GOOD WIFE 1
HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER 1
LITTLE DORRIT 1
LOST 1
THE MENTALIST 1
MODERN FAMILY 1
NURSE JACKIE 1
PRAYERS FOR BOBBY 1
UNITED STATES OF TARA 1
WALLANDER: ONE STEP BEHIND 1