Paramount Vantage, Miramax, Focus Features and The Weinstein Co grabbed 5 each. But the biggest problem facing the 2008 indie honors held February 23rd (a day before the Oscars during what’s always a much livelier broadcast) is that most of the well awarded films have barely registered at the box office. Granted, their distribution has been limited, But their failure to attract audiences, deservedly or not, is going to hurt their chances in the Academy Awards’ Best Picture category:

FEATURE
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Miramax) – Producers Kathleen Kennedy, Jon Kilik
I’m Not There (The Weinstein Co) – Producers Christine Vachon, John Sloss, John Goldwyn, James D. Stern
Juno (Fox Searchlight) – Producers Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich, Mason Novick, Russell Smith
A Mighty Heart (Paramount Vantage) – Producers Dede Gardner, Andrew Eaton, Brad Pitt
Paranoid Park (Miramax) – Producers: Neil Kopp, David Cress

DIRECTOR
Todd Haynes – I’m Not There
Tamara Jenkins – The Savages
Jason Reitman – Juno
Julian Schnabel – The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Gus Van Sant – Paranoid Park

MALE LEAD
Pedro Castaneda – August Evening
Don Cheadle – Talk To Me
Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Savages
Frank Langella – Starting Out in the Evening
Tony Leung – Lust, Caution

FEMALE LEAD
Angelina Jolie – A Mighty Heart
Sienna Miller – Interview
Ellen Page – Juno
Parker Posey – Broken English
Tang Wei – Lust, Caution

SUPPORTING MALE
Chiwetel Ejiofor – Talk To Me
Marcus Carl Franklin – I’m Not There
Kene Holliday – Great World of Sound
Irrfan Khan – The Namesake
Steve Zahn – Rescue Dawn

SUPPORTING FEMALE
Cate Blanchett – I’m Not There
Anna Kendrick – Rocket Science
Jennifer Jason Leigh – Margot at the Wedding
Tamara Podemski – Four Sheets to the Wind
Marisa Tomei – Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead

SCREENPLAY
Ronald Harwood – The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Tamara Jenkins – The Savages
Fred Parnes & Andrew Wagner – Starting Out in the Evening
Adrienne Shelly – Waitress
Mike White – Year of the Dog

FIRST SCREENPLAY
Jeffrey Blitz – Rocket Science
Zoe Cassavetes – Broken English
Diablo Cody – Juno
Kelly Masterson – Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead
John Orloff – A Mighty Heart

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Mott Hupfel – The Savages
Janusz Kaminski – The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Milton Kam – Vanaja
Mihai Malaimare, Jr. – Youth Without Youth
Rodrigo Prieto – Lust, Caution

FIRST FEATURE
2 Days in Paris – Director: Julie Delpy; Producers: Julie Delpy, Christophe Mazodier, Thierry Potok
Great World of Sound – Director: Craig Zobel; Producers: Melissa Palmer, David Gordon Green, Richard Wright, Craig Zobel
The Lookout – Director: Scott Frank; Producers: Roger Birnbaum, Gary Barber, Laurence Mark, Walter Parkes
Rocket Science – Director: Jeffrey Blitz; Producers: Effie T. Brown, Sean Welch
Vanaja – Director: Rajnesh Domalpalli; Producer: Latha R. Domalapalli

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
August Evening – Writer/Director: Chris Eska; Producers: Connie Hill, Jason Wehling
Owl and the Sparrow – Writer/Director: Stephane Gauger; Producers: Nguyen Van Quan, Doan Nhat Nam, Stephane Gauger
The Pool – Director: Chris Smith; Producer: Kate Noble; Writer: Chris Smith & Randy Russell
Quiet City – Director: Aaron Katz; Producers: Brendan McFadden, Ben Stambler
Shotgun Stories – Writer/Director: Jeff Nichols; Producers: David Gordon Green, Lisa Muskat, Jeff Nichols

DOCUMENTARY
Crazy Love – Director: Dan Klores
Lake of Fire – Director: Tony Kaye
Manufactured Landscapes – Director: Jennifer Baichwal
The Monastery – Director: Pernille Rose Grønkjær
The Prisoner (How I Planned to Kill Tony Blair) – Directors: Petra Epperlein & Michael Tucker

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
I’m Not There
Director: Todd Haynes; Casting Director: Laura Rosenthal; Ensemble Cast: Christian Bale, Cate Blanchett, Marcus Carl Franklin, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Bruce Greenwood, Richard Gere, Heath Ledger, Ben Whishaw

IFC/ACURA SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
Ramin Bahrani, director of Chop Shop
Ronnie Bronstein, director of Frownland
Lee Isaac Chung, director of Munyurangabo

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
Laura Dunn for The Unforeseen
Gary Hustwit for Helvetica
John Maringouin for Running Stumbled

PRODUCERS AWARD
Anne Clements, producer of Ping Pong Playa and Quinceañera
Alexis Ferris, producer of Cthulhu and Police Beat
Neil Kopp, producer of Paranoid Park and Old Joy